TB 900 FSB Setting?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TB 900 FSB Setting?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Jackson Tn USA
    Posts
    645

    TB 900 FSB Setting?

    Got a 900 TB and MSI K7T Turbo (MS-6330). The question is on the FSB Setttings I have only 9x-12.5x in the bios with the jumper on the board set to 100 mult. Ok it won't boot if I put the jumper to 133 but if I could get some lower FSB settings 6.5x 7x maybe it would. Is there some bridges or something cut on the TB that need to be connected.

    System:
    MSI K7T-Turbo
    TBird 900
    ATX Mid Tower Case
    335 Watt Enermax PS
    Muskin Rev3 PC133 Ram 256mb
    3DFX V5-5500 Agp Vid Card
    WD 20GB ATA100 7200rpm HDD
    WD 15.2GB ATA100 7200rpm HDD
    Pioneer 10X DVD Rom
    HP CD Writer+8200
    Creative Sound Blaster Live value Digital
    Hoonteck Soundtrack DSP24+ADC2000
    Klipsch Pro Media 5.1 Speakers
    Realtek Nic
    Windows98 SE
    Front 8x8 case fans Rear 6x6 case fan
    19" View Sonic Monitor


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    I'm new to Athlons but I think you have to connect the L1 bridges.

    Check for posts made by BladeRunner. I remember him taking a very good picture of what has to be linked via a pencil.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Jackson Tn USA
    Posts
    645
    Thx Toolbox but I have all the L1 connected but still the lowest mult. is 9x?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    Sorry...
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Eastern USA
    Posts
    385
    I think you are saying that the BIOS of the MOBO doesn't have a lower multiplier than 9. Right? Front side bus is the 100 or 133 Mhz. Have you tried to flash to a newer BIOS?

    9X133=1197.... may be too much for the chip
    010000100110010101101000011011110110110001100100001000000111010001101000011001010010000001110100
    011101010111001001110100011011000110010100101110001000000100100001100101001000000110110101100001
    011010110110010101110011001000000111000001110010011011110110011101110010011001010111001101110011
    001000000110111101101110011011000111100100100000011101110110100001100101011011100010000001101000
    011001010010000001110011011101000110100101100011011010110111001100100000011010000110100101110011
    001000000110111001100101011000110110101100100000011011110111010101110100001011100010000000101101
    001000000100101001100001011011010110010101110011001000000100001001110010011110010110000101101110
    011101000010000001000011011011110110111001100001011011100111010000000000


    http://nickciske.com/tools/binary.php

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Jackson Tn USA
    Posts
    645
    Cleveland, yeah guess I am a little confused, you got it exactly, thx. Guess I try the bios?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •