1Ghz Axia overclock limit on motherboard
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 1Ghz Axia overclock limit on motherboard

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407

    1Ghz Axia overclock limit on motherboard

    thanks to the advice from this forum I have unlocked my 1Ghz Axia on an Asus A7V133 M/B.

    Using combinations of FSB and multiplier I can get up to 1.3Ghz. That seems to be the limit as anything over 1.3Ghz Windows ME stops loading (BSOD fatal exception error). Temps ok.

    I guess its related to the M/B as I would think that windows would not care about the frequency.

    Appreciate if anyone can tell me more.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    538
    The MB is OK at GHz higer than 1.3...
    I've been running one 1G AXIA at 1.5G on A7V133 no probs!!!
    The problem might be the CPU or the RAM or the cooling of your CPU, but not the MB!!!!

    ------------------
    mollov, HardwareBG.com
    mollov@mail.bg
    Todor
    mollov@mail.bg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407
    Ok it must be the processor then as the temps are in the low 40s and I get BSOD even running at 133 fsb same as memory when over 1.3Ghz. Or is the memory affected by the total frequency?

    [This message has been edited by Apple8 (edited 07-16-2001).]

  4. #4
    I would say that you should surf to www.kaltmacher.de .
    This German guy has clocked his TB 1000 AXIA to 1801 Mhz!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sedro Woolley WA
    Posts
    46
    Apple8, what wattage Psu do you have? if it's only a 250 or inexpensive 300 watt then that may be part or all of your problem.
    RandyB

    ------------------
    System specs:Axia 1Ghz 266 @ 1.54Ghz 140x11 1.9Vcore iWillKK266, WD 20gig hd, enermaxeg365p dual fan psu ,SK6 80mm 40cfm fan , modded Lian Li PC60,512 megs kingston pc133 ram.
    System specs:Axia 1Ghz 266 @ 1.54Ghz 140x11 1.9Vcore iWillKK266, WD 20gig hd, enermaxeg365p dual fan psu ,SK6 80mm 40cfm fan , modded Lian Li PC60,512 megs kingston pc133 ram.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407
    That is a thought, the PSU is a generic 300W that came with the case.
    Does the power supply make that much difference to booting into windows, everything seems to go ok upto that point.
    Voltages look ok except for the +5V which is about 4.85V.

    How is the enermax 365 power supply. They are a little pricy here at around $150AUD, but if it makes a difference. Does the two fans assist with the cooling.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sedro Woolley WA
    Posts
    46
    I really like my eg365p dual fan psu and yes it did help out with my case cooling, I saw a 2C drop in case temps after installing the Enermax. Take a look on Ebay thats where I found mine. http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI...tem=1256720290 I think this outfit will ship anywhere email them and ask if they will ship to your country. I got mine from these folks they treated me right.

    ------------------
    System specs:Axia 1Ghz 266 @ 1.54Ghz(stable) 140x11 1.9Vcore iWillKK266, WD 20gig hd, enermaxeg365p dual fan psu ,SK6 80mm 40cfm fan 45C load, modded Lian Li PC60,512 megs kingston pc133 ram.

    [This message has been edited by RandyB (edited 07-18-2001).]
    System specs:Axia 1Ghz 266 @ 1.54Ghz 140x11 1.9Vcore iWillKK266, WD 20gig hd, enermaxeg365p dual fan psu ,SK6 80mm 40cfm fan , modded Lian Li PC60,512 megs kingston pc133 ram.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407
    Thanks for the info, that temps looks ok at that frequency. I have found a local mail order supplier for the enermax power supply, and will order it at the end of the week.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moncton, NB Canada
    Posts
    328
    Apple. You have not stated what your full load temps are. Everytime I have got the windows protection error it has been because I am trying to overclock when the temp is too high on full load.

    Most computers come close to full load on initial boot up so if your full load temp(cpu close to 100%)is over 55c then this could be your problem. What are you using to cool your cpu? What are your case temps? What is your cpu full load temp?

    ------------------
    1.1 Gig Thunderbird
    Abit kt7 raid
    256MB Corsair Cas2
    Radeon LE
    SoundBlaster Live Value
    1.1 Gig Thunderbird
    Abit kt7 raid
    256MB Corsair Cas2
    Radeon LE
    SoundBlaster Live Value

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407
    My full load temps are 46*C (1G @ 1.2G)with a case (M/B) temperature at 30*C and ambiant temp 23*C.
    The HSF as supplied is a thermaltake super orb copy, outer fan 5000rpm, inner fan 6300rpm seated with ASII. I also have an additional 80mm exhaust fan at the rear. I tried an inlet fan at the front as well but although it lowered the M/B temps the CPU temp rose by 1*C, so I removed it in favour of ventilation by the exhaust fans.

    Maybe I am being to greedy and be satisfied with 1.2GHz.

    [This message has been edited by Apple8 (edited 07-22-2001).]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Sedro Woolley WA
    Posts
    46
    Apple8, I would try a better HSF like a swiftech or an SK6 before I bought a new PSU
    Cryil1 brought up a good point and I was remiss in not asking that of you myself.
    How are you measuring those temps? As you probably already know the on board thermistors are not very reliable and you could in fact have higher temps than reported
    and as Cryil1 stated will cause the problems
    you describe.
    System specs:Axia 1Ghz 266 @ 1.54Ghz 140x11 1.9Vcore iWillKK266, WD 20gig hd, enermaxeg365p dual fan psu ,SK6 80mm 40cfm fan , modded Lian Li PC60,512 megs kingston pc133 ram.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    407
    Yes, I've given thought to an alternative HSF but going on my current temps I think that any improvement may be only marginal,( could be wrong here) and as a I am from a maintenance reliability background I like the redundancy of the two fans.

    I measure my temps with MBM5 and they seem to match bios temperatures. I was using ASUSprobe but the temps for the CPU were 10c higher than bios. Feedback in this forum indicated ASUSprobe as unreliable and I was steered to MBM5.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •