full load.......
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: full load.......

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    141

    full load.......

    how do u determine full load? i run UT or 3dmark 2001 but how do u guy's?

    also my temps seem high, 44-46 when jsut working normally, and about 49-51 after/durring playing UT for awile, should i be worried?

    duron 750 @ 857 (currently)
    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 855MHz (114*7.5x)
    Abit KT7A
    320 Mb Ram (128=133MHz, 192=100Mhz)
    GeForce2 MX 400 w/TV out
    Maxtor 7200RPM 29GIG ATA-100
    WD 5400RPM 13.7GIG ATA-66
    Acer 6X4X32 CDRW
    Hitachi 5X DVD
    Hollywood Plus DVD Decoder
    (Working on getting higher with just the PC133)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Sarawak, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,807
    Your temp is fine at the moment although I would suggest you get a better HSF to cool it down further. Below 50 degree is better for the AMD CPU. I've installed my GB WBK38 and the temp never got to 50 degree (avg is 36 idle , 45 full load)
    My system is a Duron 800@933.

    I have encountered a lot of crashes previously with the stock HSF especially when shutdown after I played DF3 and it was the heat problem cause it was at 51-52 degree.

    ------------------
    (o^_^o)

    [This message has been edited by Berserker (edited 06-20-2001).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    141
    im conciderijng getting a Global Win FOP32-I it looks pretty small, but its good... and other recomendatioins
    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 855MHz (114*7.5x)
    Abit KT7A
    320 Mb Ram (128=133MHz, 192=100Mhz)
    GeForce2 MX 400 w/TV out
    Maxtor 7200RPM 29GIG ATA-100
    WD 5400RPM 13.7GIG ATA-66
    Acer 6X4X32 CDRW
    Hitachi 5X DVD
    Hollywood Plus DVD Decoder
    (Working on getting higher with just the PC133)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Sarawak, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,807
    The FOP32-1 is a good cooler and it is not as big as the WBK38 and it uses the same Delta fan.
    Check your motherbord especially around the CPU socket for any capacitors or things that will prevent it to install properly.

    Good luck on the FOP32-1.

    ------------------
    (o^_^o)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    141
    im on a Abit Kt7a..............
    ------------------
    AMD Duron 750MHz @ 855MHz (114*7.5x)
    Abit KT7A
    320 Mb Ram (128=133MHz, 192=100Mhz)
    GeForce2 MX 400 w/TV out
    Maxtor 7200RPM 29GIG ATA-100
    WD 5400RPM 13.7GIG ATA-66
    Acer 6X4X32 CDRW
    Hitachi 5X DVD
    Hollywood Plus DVD Decoder
    (Working on getting higher with just the PC133)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,271
    To determine a typical full load on a processor, you can use utilities such as CPU BurnIn.
    Link: Click HERE.

    ------------------
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    I've found out by personal experience that running your CPU/FPU at 100% does not necessarily produce the highest temps. I've always hit the highest CPU temps (higher by 2 - 4C) by running a combination of Genome@Home (background always on) and a 3D Game such as UT/Q3 foreground with lots of bots. A system may be stable at 49C with 100% CPU load but lock up at 52C when a 3D game starts.



    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Sarawak, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,807
    Originally posted by tRaptor:
    im on a Abit Kt7a..............
    I'm also on the Abit KT7A-R. My WBK38 fits perfectly on top of the CPU socket and the capacitors are quite far to have enough room for the HSF.

    I suggest that when installing the FOP32-1, it is advisable to remove the PSU so that you have enough room to work when installing the HSF. GlobalWin are known for the hard clips.

    My friend crack his TB when he tried to put his WBK38 on the CPU.



    ------------------
    (o^_^o)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,860
    Just installed a FOP32-1. Yes, it isn't very big, but performs quite well. Lot of surface areas as the heatsink has many thin fins and the fan is pretty decent. I was considering the FOP38. It's the same heatsink but with a high powered 7000+ rpm fan. That one cools like a mofo but is very loud.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •