How's 1425 for a 1GHz AXIA?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How's 1425 for a 1GHz AXIA?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951

    How's 1425 for a 1GHz AXIA?

    We all know I got the KK266R, 256MB Kingmax PC-150, and a Swiftech MC462.
    I've been tweaking and tweaking to find stability with the OC. It's running now at 1425(150*9.5) with the voltage cranked as high as it'll let me take it. It'll post at 1500, but hangs before it even starts loading the OS. All the memory timings are tweaked to the max. It idles at 35, and maxes at 47. Are these good temps? Lemme know something here guys. Could I get more with water and voltage mod? Is this a good chip, or should I pick up a 1.4 and see what they'll do? It's running a Leadtek GF2 MX400 64MB, and a pair of DiamondMax 20GB in ATA100 Raid. I'm gonna leave the PIII up for now to be my workhorse. Comiling and such, but this will become the gaming rig. I think I'm gonna put the Radeon in here, and the MX will go back into the PIII.

    ------------------
    Who made that man a gunner.
    I did sir, he's my cousin.
    Who is he?
    He's an ******* sir.
    I know that, what's his name?
    That is his name sir, *******, Major *******.
    And his cousin?
    He's an ******* too sir. Gunners Mate First Class Phllip *******
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    203
    Congrats! Sounds like a good o/c to me! By the way, how do you check idle vs. full load temps? I'm using Sandra2k1se and I don't see where I can check that. Thanks!

    ------------------
    Iwill KK266
    TBird 850@1008 (6.5x155)
    Crucial PC133 256MB cas2
    Tt VolcanoII
    ATi Radeon LE@190
    Maxtor DiamondMax+ 40GB 7200/ATA100
    HP 9550i 12x8x32 CD-RW
    BTC 16x CDROM
    Actiontec 56k PCI Lite
    D-Link PCI 2xUSB Port
    Compaq QVision172 17"
    Labtec LCS-2418 Flatpanels
    MS Intellimouse Trackball
    KK266, Tbird850 @ 995(153x6.5), Maxtor 40gb 7200/U100, Crucial 256MB cas2 PC133, Tt V-II, ATi Radeon LE @ 191, USR Winmodem

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    NBD, Nice OC man. I've only got 75Mhz on ya Have you tried changing you ram settings to cas3 and bumping your fsb up to 166?? I've found that the memory scores realy jump up over 160. Even at cas3 it makes 150 @ cas2 look bad. My kingmax will do it, but my NIC wont. So give it a try. Also your temps are right arround mine.. Except I did the register 52 hack and my idle temps are arround 26.c, and max is 43.c, this is at 23.c room temp though. I'd say you have a little room for the voltage mod on air cooling yet. What HS/Fan you running?? I have the Tiasol760 (copper base w/ stock fan).. I have tried the voltage mod myself, but I suck a soldering so I'm gonna have someone else do it soon. You rig Looks Good! Good Luck!

    ------------------
    <<<***My Stuff***>>>
    AMD T-Bird 1GIG (AXIA) @ 1.5Ghz
    Iwill kk266 (Taisol 760)
    2-128mb Sticks/Kingmax PC-150
    2> 300w Sparkle PS's
    30 gig IBM UDMA 100 7200rpm HD
    Creative TnT2 Ultra 32mb (CRAP)
    Crative 8.4.32 CDRW
    Creative 12x DVDRom
    {Various other machines; all operating above spec}
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,495
    Very Nice OverClock ! I can get 1.4/266 outta mine with 1.85v. That was when I first set it up, it has seemed to get more and more solid with alittle burn in time. I run it at 1.33/266 1.75v usually, now you're making me want more ! I usually heat up to around 39-43deg C with average room temps of 75-80deg F. When it really gets hot outside and my computer room gets up to 90-95deg F it will top out around 51-53deg C. I'm using an Alpha PEP66 and a 6800rpm Delta fan.

    ------------------
    KilrB's PC
    KilrB's PC
    Abit NF7-S Rev2
    XP2100+ @ 200x11.5 2300Mhz
    512MB Corsair XMS Platnium PC3200 Ultra Low Latency CAS222
    Tyan Tachyon G9700 Pro w/Zalman ZM80a-HP Heatpipe
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz

    "Fat, Drunk and Stupied is now way to go threw life Son!" Quote: Dean Wormer.... Animal House

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    2,951
    Originally posted by AMD100:
    NBD, Nice OC man. I've only got 75Mhz on ya Have you tried changing you ram settings to cas3 and bumping your fsb up to 166?? I've found that the memory scores realy jump up over 160. Even at cas3 it makes 150 @ cas2 look bad. My kingmax will do it, but my NIC wont. So give it a try. Also your temps are right arround mine.. Except I did the register 52 hack and my idle temps are arround 26.c, and max is 43.c, this is at 23.c room temp though. I'd say you have a little room for the voltage mod on air cooling yet. What HS/Fan you running?? I have the Tiasol760 (copper base w/ stock fan).. I have tried the voltage mod myself, but I suck a soldering so I'm gonna have someone else do it soon. You rig Looks Good! Good Luck!
    I can't have that big of a temperature jump around here. East Texas is very humid, and this does cause condensation. I don't even like to have it change more than 10. Either the Raid controller or the HDDS are dying at 156, so I'm running at 155 now. 1473 Memory timings are still maxed out. I'm gonna have to get a new site for image hosting since the one I was using charges now.

    Swiftech MC462 hs/f.

    ------------------
    Who made that man a gunner.
    I did sir, he's my cousin.
    Who is he?
    He's an ******* sir.
    I know that, what's his name?
    That is his name sir, *******, Major *******.
    And his cousin?
    He's an ******* too sir. Gunners Mate First Class Phllip *******

    [This message has been edited by NewBlackDak (edited 06-15-2001).]
    Opteron 148@2805(255x11-1.4v)
    Stock cooling(until I get a water block)
    Asrock 939Dual-SATAII
    1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-8-2 1T 5:6 Divider)
    Sapphire X800GTO2(520/580 - Unlocked 16 Pipes)
    Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
    2x Western Digital WD-1200JS(RAID0)
    Lite-ON 1633S DVDRW
    Gentoo 2.6.14-nitro2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Nice oc man I can't wait to get mine up there...if it get's up there at all.

    AMD100...do you know where I can download wpcredit/wpcrset I usto have them but I deleted them. Also...do you notice any type of performance hit while running apps and the reg hack?

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1395mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 155mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    Yeah you can get them here.
    http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002.../download.html

    Just set register 52 to EB and you'll love it. And no I forget that wpcrset is there, dont notice any performance issues. Good Luck!

    oh and dont for get to get the PCR file for the kx133 chipset there..

    ------------------
    &lt;&lt;&lt;***My Stuff***&gt;&gt;&gt;
    AMD T-Bird 1GIG (AXIA) @ 1.5Ghz
    Iwill kk266 (Taisol 760)
    2-128mb Sticks/Kingmax PC-150
    2&gt; 300w Sparkle PS's
    30 gig IBM UDMA 100 7200rpm HD
    Creative TnT2 Ultra 32mb (CRAP)
    Crative 8.4.32 CDRW
    Creative 12x DVDRom
    {Various other machines; all operating above spec}
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    Alright man thanks a lot...I already know how to use the program so I should be set. One question...is this only for the kt133A chipset or does it work on kt133 non A also?

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1395mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 155mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    Hey no prob, happy to help out a fellow PA res! I think it works for both the kt and the kta if memory serves correctly. Also I thinks some boards/bios's set 52 to EB as default, cant remember wich one's though. Any one else wanna back me up??

    ------------------
    &lt;&lt;&lt;***My Stuff***&gt;&gt;&gt;
    AMD T-Bird 1GIG (AXIA) @ 1.5Ghz
    Iwill kk266 (Taisol 760)
    2-128mb Sticks/Kingmax PC-150
    2&gt; 300w Sparkle PS's
    30 gig IBM UDMA 100 7200rpm HD
    Creative TnT2 Ultra 32mb (CRAP)
    Crative 8.4.32 CDRW
    Creative 12x DVDRom
    {Various other machines; all operating above spec}
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Whitehall, Pa (United States)
    Posts
    804
    The reason I was asking is becasue a while back I tried it on my A7V and the thing got all laggy. The system responce time went way down. It was like I was playing counterstrike on a bad server. But I'm gonna try it again.

    ------------------
    AMD Tbird (AXIA) 1Ghz @ 1395mhz w/ OCZ gladiator
    Iwill KK266 Raid
    384megs crucial cas2 @ 155mhz
    Leadtek 32meg Geforce2 GTS Pro (220/415)
    Dual 20gig IBM 60gxp Deskstars in RAID 0
    Nec 40x cdrom
    Sony 12x8x32 CD-RW
    17" KDS Avitron flat screan (1024x768 @ 85hz)
    2500+ Barton @ 2.2ghz (200x11)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    Alpha 8045
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    2x 512mb Corsair XMS pc3200
    2x 120gb WD-SE HDDs
    Enermax 431w Whipser
    Lian Li pc61-usb

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •