k62 550 running @ 233
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: k62 550 running @ 233

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8

    k62 550 running @ 233

    I just recently upgraded from a Cyrix 300 to an AMD k62 550 I cant seem to get this thng running faster than 233, Any ideas? I tried to overclock it but it wouldnt fire up at all.I know its a 66 mhgz board and 128 megs of ram.

    ------------------
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Staten Is.,NY
    Posts
    12,153
    Does your motherboard say it can do a 550 cpu? What board is it? You may have to step it up slowly to accept the 550 by starting with a 3x multiplier restart, 3.5, 4x etc., if its win95 then you have to get the patch to handle 300 and above cpu's, amd's site should have it for d/l. 98 already comes with the patch. Also you may have to turn up the voltage to 2.4 or 2.5 to handle the demand which you should also be able to find the rite setting at amd don't remember offhand.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    -----,OHIO USA
    Posts
    64
    well i thing to quote:

    [I know its a 66 mhgz board ]

    I have a k6-2 500 and i think this chip runs at 100 fsb
    i have mine set at 5.0x100
    and it runs great but you may have to check this out...but i'm pretty sure its a 100fsb chip

    ------------------
    AMD K6-2 500@500
    256 meg PC166
    dimand supra express 56ki
    Riva tnt 16meg
    Amd T-bird 1000 @ 1000
    Biostar m7vig Pro
    256 DDR 133

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Set the multiplier on the motherboard to 2x, and a magic thing will happen.........although you won't ever get 500 out of that board.
    Fallguy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    -----,OHIO USA
    Posts
    64
    yes i read that there is a multiper remap
    or something of that nature built in the core that changes the 2.0 mutipler on the motherboard to 6.0, even if the motherboard does not support up to 6.0 multiper
    so running a board at 66mhz at 2.0(6.0)
    you will be running
    around a 396
    ------------------
    AMD K6-2 500@500
    256 meg PC166
    dimand supra express 56ki
    Riva tnt 16meg

    [This message has been edited by MONTE_350 (edited 06-12-2001).]
    Amd T-bird 1000 @ 1000
    Biostar m7vig Pro
    256 DDR 133

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Inverness, FL, USA
    Posts
    452
    I would check the BIOS revision to verify that the board can support 550 mhz. I learned the hard way when upgrading my kid's computer. I purchased a 550 K6-2 chip to replace the 300 mhz chip that was previously on the motherboard. Inserted the chip into the ZIFF socket and it displayed 450 Mhz. I fiddled with it for a couple of days and I contacted the motherboard manufacturer (Epox). Unfortuntaely they told me that my motherboard would not support the 550.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    -----,OHIO USA
    Posts
    64
    hey 411
    the mother board i got was only supposed to support up to 350 by what the bard makers
    web told me, but i installed a k6-2 500
    and it posts as a 400 but after i ran Sisoft
    i found it was actually running at 501
    so i don't know if this is a fluke or just dum luck
    the setting are 5x100 won't go 5.5x100
    boots but gets errors

    ------------------
    AMD K6-2 500@500
    256 meg PC166
    dimand supra express 56ki
    Riva tnt 16meg
    Amd T-bird 1000 @ 1000
    Biostar m7vig Pro
    256 DDR 133

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    I reset it to 2.0 and its running @ 400 now, I tried to set it @ 2.5 and it ran at 166. I can live with 400 works great.
    thanks for the help to all

    ------------------
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    One more question, does this now make me an "Overclocker"?

    ------------------
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.
    Ask questions, and prove to the world that you dont know it all.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    Nope, you are an underclocker, but close enough

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •