Anyone connected L6 & L7 bridges to boot at higher FSB?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Anyone connected L6 & L7 bridges to boot at higher FSB?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    767

    Anyone connected L6 & L7 bridges to boot at higher FSB?

    Has anyone connected the L6 & L7 bridges on a Duron to boot at a higher FSB as per AnandTech's "VIA's KT133A - Overclocking with the 133 MHz FSB" article? http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1440&p=1

    If so, how did it work - were there any problems? How much would I gain by running the Duron on a 133 or higher FSB?

    Anyone know if closing the L7 bridges, to set core voltage, only affects the voltage during boot or also after boot? Example - can I close bridges to set boot Vcore to 1.85v but run with 1.8v as per the BIOS setting?

    Also, the article reccomends using an engraving tool to cut bridges - anyone have a better idea?

    Many thanks for any help, Bill


    ------------------
    Duron 700@969 & PAL6035
    MSI K7T Turbo, 256MB Kingmax PC150
    IBM 75GXP, 7,200 RPM, 20Gig HD
    Fong-Kai FK603 case & Enermax 350W PS
    Matrox G-450 & Iiyama Pro 17
    Mitsumi 48X CD & 250 internal Zip
    Linksys 10/100 Ethernet
    Win 98 SE

    [This message has been edited by bpratt (edited 04-27-2001).]
    AMD 9950 Quaad-core processor
    M2N-SLI Deluxe board
    4 GB OCZ Gold
    WD 500GB SATA2 HD
    Antec True Power 750
    Antec Sonta case
    BFG 8600GT 256MB video
    Samsung 940bx 19" LCD
    Samsung SH-S203B DVD
    On board NIC
    SB Audigy sound
    XP Pro 64 bit

  2. #2
    Justintime Guest
    as long as you're using a board that can change the vcore, yes you can lower it, so that after boot it lowers itself, you're just basically changing the 'default' vcore.
    i use a dremel, but sometimes a sharp razor blade works for me, don't recommend it though , and no problems after, longs as everything is joined/cut right, good luck

    ------------------
    Jr

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    I closed all the L7 bridges on a Duron 600 to force it to boot at 1.85v, then set the voltage in bios to 1.8 to reach 950, and it works just fine. Gonna be building a T-Bird sys soon and will probably have to work on L6 as well to reach 133+ FSB, but have never tried that yet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    On a Duron 750Mhz what demands doing on that ?

    I want to run my cpu at 133Mhz fsb isntead of 7.5x100.

    Currently Im running 7,5x113 100% stable.

    Im burning in my cpu aswell with those ....@home products ;D

    ------------------
    Duron 750@864Mhz
    http://www.ocgurus.com/listings/queryputer.asp?PuterID=206
    Dual Celeron 366@550Mhz
    http://www.ocgurus.com/update/default.asp?PuterID=204
    P2 350Mhz,192MB(DELL)
    P-100Mhz,48MB(COMPAQ)
    P-90Mhz,40MB(COMMODORE)
    486Dx2/66Mhz,36MB(COMPAQ)
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  5. #5
    Justintime Guest
    http://www.weethet.nl/english/overclock_duron4.htm


    http://www.weethet.nl/english/overclock_duron5.htm

    hope this helps

    ------------------
    Jr

    [This message has been edited by Justintime (edited 04-28-2001).]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    45
    Are the T-bird multiplier bridge (L3,5,6)conditions same as for Duron?

    If not, anyone got them for T-bird? I need to change multiplier.

    (Preocessor is AXIA core 1Ghz 133FSB)

  7. #7
    Justintime Guest
    same, only difference is the cache

    ------------------
    Jr

  8. #8
    Justintime Guest
    Turkka, if your board xan change the multiplier by jumper or bios,all you need to do is join the L1 bridges, because it's already 133FSB compatiable with a 7.5x Multiplier.

    ------------------
    Jr

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    You know, I've seen some damn long descriptions of where people live, and I was just wondering how freakin' long of a location they actually allow you to write in here. Looks like it's quite a bit. Oh well, if the space is here I'll use it!!! :)
    Posts
    2,330
    I had to modify the L6 bridges of my 1.2 Tbird to get it to boot at 133+ FSB.

    Before you go cutting traces though, take a good look at the combination your chip has now, and the coding for other combinations, and make sure there isn't a lower default multiplier you can set it to by simply re-connecting traces that are cut. That was the case with my Tbird... I was able to connect cut traces to get a multiplier (not the lowest, but low enough) that would let it boot. You don't need a multiplier of 6, just one low enough.

    ------------------
    Those who fear the facts will forever try to discredit the fact finders. - Daniel C. Dennett

    --------------

    Dual Palomino @ 1.9 GHz
    3 X15 Cheetah's in Raid
    2GB DDR SDRAM CAS 2 @ 400 MHz
    Radeon II
    smokin' crack...
    Off Topic Central - Owned and Operated by HWC members

    IMO, Mr. Derek Smart is a hypocrite: Only someone who is either (a) lying (b) ashamed of their products (c) just plain ashamed, would hestitate to give out some simple and straight forward information. - Derek Smart, Ph.D.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    367

    Thanks for the links,Justintime cleared up a lot for me. So my K7t turbo board has multiplier and voltage mods in the bios, just close L1, correct? thanks again

    ------------------
    only thing that seperates humans from the animals is that we're not afraid of vacuum cleaners
    dirt rules

  11. #11
    Justintime Guest
    is the K7T a 100FSb (200fsb ) board? if so, then yes, all thats needed is the L1 joining

    ------------------
    Jr

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    367
    Yes.. it is a 200/266 board.
    What I wanted to do was lower the multiplier and raise the FSB, But this bios only goes down to "default" and up to 12x on the multiplier. Default being 7.5 in this case as what my duron is . bios upgrade is a possibility I suppose. kinda shy of those flash upgrades though. ::chills::

    ------------------
    only thing that seperates humans from the animals is that we're not afraid of vacuum cleaners
    dirt rules

  13. #13
    Justintime Guest
    if it only goes down to default ,then you'll have to alter the other bridges to change the default to 5.5X for 733Mhz, but...well....you CAN overclock! and if that cpu can do a Ghz (7.5X133), well, why not? you can alter the L7 bridges to 1.85V default and get some good cooling and hope she does a Gig!

    ------------------
    Jr

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    How do you dial in a mult above 12.5?
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    45
    Dammit, the bridges are hard to cut. I need a good tool for this. I don't have dremel, and as I understand it would be a good tool for the job.

    Thanks OLI for the easy-lower multiplier tip. I can see why it should be left possible


    And for 12,5X +
    I don't think there are mobos supporting higher multipliers on K7 boards. Willamette mobos have... but so what?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •