Why is the BIOS reporting the cpu temp at only 6 c?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Why is the BIOS reporting the cpu temp at only 6 c?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    141

    Why is the BIOS reporting the cpu temp at only 6 c?

    In the BIOS it says the temp of the cpu is 6c and system temp is 40c.
    I think the 6 reading is impossible since I'm only using a HSF.

    I downloaded Motherboard Monitor and it gives me three different readings

    Via686A-1 = 26c
    Via686A-2 = 5c
    Via686A-3 = 39c


    Anyone know what these numbers mean?

    Any how can I get accurate readings?



    ------------------
    Friends help you move. Real friends help you move bodies

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Socket 1 is your case/ambient temps.
    Socket 2 is nothing.
    Sensor 3 is your CPU/Socket temps.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    141
    Thanx but do you know why the BIOS is only reporting cpu temp at 6 c?

    ------------------
    Friends help you move. Real friends help you move bodies

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Australia, NSW
    Posts
    143
    No idea why, just accept it and ignore it.

    ------------------
    http://www.digie.net/sep

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Falkping, Sweden
    Posts
    364
    I have a similar problem...my CPU temp is about 10C higher than what the mobo tells me it is.
    But there is no easy way to solve the problem, right?

    ------------------
    "If the Earth is round,
    then why do so many live their lives on the edge?"

    -Loesje
    "In the end, the one with the biggest gun wins."
    - General Custard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    walton on thames, surrey, uk
    Posts
    68
    Download SisoftSandra - much more reliable.

    Nickf

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    I believe MBM is giving you good numbers.

    Sandra is Not reliable for temps.
    Great for lots of stuff, but not for that

    Perhaps a Bios update may fix the issue? It seems as though Bios is looking at sensor two from the winbond chip, which the mobo is not using.

    ------------------
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Telford, Shropshire, UK
    Posts
    482
    Which version of Sandra are u lot using then, because I have the latest Standard version and I can't find anything to do with temperature anywhere?

    ------------------
    I won't bore you with my system specs..
    I won't bore you with my system specs..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    He was probably jokeing (or at least i hope he was)

    ------------------
    Hmmmmm Whats that smell? CPU Temp:150c
    ______
    T-Bird .7 ghz @.9 ghz | Global Win fop-38 | Asus A7V rev 1.04
    256 pc-133 ram (no Name Brand) | Hercules 3D Prophet II GTS Pro | 400W AMD Aproved PSU
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •