Best BIOS settings for overclocked Soyo 6BA+100
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Best BIOS settings for overclocked Soyo 6BA+100

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    West Point, UT
    Posts
    1,477

    Best BIOS settings for overclocked Soyo 6BA+100

    Check my sig for system specs. I am awfully perplexed that I can't get it stable above 976MHz

    Here's what I have so far:

    CPU @ 124/31=984MHz
    AGP @ 82MHz
    RAM @ 3-2-2

    Windows apps, NFS IV and V will run no problems/lock-ups...but I can't even get 3DM2K to start first test and Star Trek Elite Force locks once you get into a shootout with the Borg

    Even at 976 it is a little iffy! BTW...CPU temps are 29C idle and 36C load respectively.

    ------------------
    Soyo 6BA+100
    FC-PGA 800E@976
    Abit Slocket!!!
    Alpha PEP66
    128MB KingMax TinyBGA PC150
    Elsa Gladiac 32MB GF2 GTS
    15.3GB DiamondMax +40
    KDS AV-7T

    [This message has been edited by Nuts4GTS (edited 04-03-2001).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    3,198
    ^bump^

    I've already given you whatever advice I can in your previous posts. But I'll bump it up so someone else can respond.
    1.Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP

    2. Old Crap Beige Case, Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H, Core i3 530, 4GB CL8 OCZ DDR3-1600, eVGA GTX465

    3. Asus Pundit mATX Case, MSI AMD Zacate E350/dual core E350IS-E45 mini-ITX, 4GB CL9 Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333, LG Blu Ray/HD DVD & DVD Burner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    West Point, UT
    Posts
    1,477
    Thanks for the bump

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London/Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    376
    3dmark is very sensitive to oc'ed cpu's, (as are some games), try running Prime95 (www.mersenne.org) if it quits with a illegal sumouts or hardware errors etc. it'll mean ure cpu isnt stable at that speed, if so u can try to raise the core voltage to stablise it.

    ------------------
    P3 700E@933-AlphaPep66
    Abit BX133RAID
    256mb Crucial PC133 cas2
    15" SmileKFC
    GeForceII GTS 64mb
    IBM 9.1gb 7200rpm 2mb
    Pioneer 105s DVD
    Plextor W1210A CDWRITER
    SBLive Value
    WIN TV

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    West Point, UT
    Posts
    1,477
    Aren't registry errors normally associated with RAM? I am currently running at 990, @ 1.94V, but of course 3DM2K will not even finish first test? I set RAM to 3-3-2 and still no dice. At 2.0V I get Windows Protection errors

    It odd because I had it boot and run fine a couple of times at 1,008, but the other morning whilst booting into Windows I got registry errors. Go figure! I guess I may just have to suffice with 976!!

    ------------------
    Soyo 6BA+100
    FC-PGA 800E@976
    Abit Slocket!!!
    Alpha PEP66
    128MB KingMax TinyBGA PC150
    Elsa Gladiac 32MB GF2 GTS
    15.3GB DiamondMax +40
    KDS AV-7T

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Elkhart Lake WI
    Posts
    575
    i've got a soyo 6ba/w u66 not 100 but same damn boards...anyhow...i've got a p3 800 slot in it and can't get past 1008 stable cause no peliers yet or not enough voltage...i'm cranked at 10% but its only 1.82-1.84 i'm gonna mod my slot1 to either 1.75 or 1.85 volts to give more flexability
    then 10% should get up to 2.0v...i wish i would have gotten a fcpga instead...i'm really not lookin forward to cuttin pins...
    to the point i think its not the memory cause i have the same memory too only 2 sticks of 128meg....no problems there i hit 150+at 2,3,3 already...my sys has no problems runnin al day long at 1008 but no 1066 yet...remember i'm only runnin 1.85ish vcore i'm surprised the xtra vcore u got going on doesn't help the cpu at all? and kinda bummin cause i want like 1100+ out of this by the time im done...so maybe the xtra vcore will help me...but my temps are alot lower too like 22c tops after 100%load forever..liquid cooled no peltiers...i think the problem is somethin with the video card underclock ur vid card and see if u gain any stablility at higher speeds...then maybe u will have some idea...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •