The best motherboard for celeron OC'ing
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: The best motherboard for celeron OC'ing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    350

    The best motherboard for celeron OC'ing

    I just sold my EUPA IBB motherboard (Intel 440BX chipset) mobo and Bought a ASUS CUSL2-C.

    With my old mobo I got my 566 celeron chip stable at 956Mhz (112x8.5). But now with my ASUS I can only get it to post at 926Mhz (108x8.5). I was going to return the ASUS for a different kind of motherboard, I was thinking about going to ABIT (se6?). What do you think? I'm also hoping that the Abit board will be cheaper, What boards have you ppl have had success with??

    thanks

    ------------------
    http://home.golden.net/~mbaggio/default.htm ~~SYSTEM~~
    566cel @ 958MHZ
    128mb pc133 RAM
    32mb Riva TNT/2 vc
    TV Genie w/ Remote
    AWE 32 SB, 16X DVD
    Richoh 4X6X24 CDRW
    For fellow Canadians ONLY:

    Visit Canada's Air Miles Online Shopping Mall - YourShops.ca
    Earn AIR MILES on every purchase!
    All stores ship to Canada!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    350
    Is there NO better mobo's?

    ------------------
    http://home.golden.net/~mbaggio/default.htm ~~SYSTEM~~
    566cel @ 958MHZ
    128mb pc133 RAM
    32mb Riva TNT/2 vc
    TV Genie w/ Remote
    AWE 32 SB, 16X DVD
    Richoh 4X6X24 CDRW
    For fellow Canadians ONLY:

    Visit Canada's Air Miles Online Shopping Mall - YourShops.ca
    Earn AIR MILES on every purchase!
    All stores ship to Canada!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Newnan, Ga
    Posts
    486
    Neither of those numbers are bad for a 566MHz chip.

    I'm personally going to get the CUSL-2 board sooner or later, because it has native 133MHz FSB support, which means I can finally get my AGP speed under control, as well have 4x AGP support.

    Bascially it seems like Abit and ASUS boards are the preferred ones for overclocking, but your results are going to vary between boards. If you're absolutely trying to hit that old number again, exchange the boards out and see if the new one is more capable.

    Bart

    ------------------
    Abit BE6-II
    700MHz Pentium III@933Mhz
    128MB Mushkin PC133 HSDRAM
    3dFx Voodoo3 3000 AGP
    WD Ultra2 10k rpm 9.1GB
    Generic 52x CD-ROM
    Tekram DC-390U2W SCSI
    Yamaha CRW8424S CD-RW SCSI-2
    Shuttle AK31v3.1 AMD XP1700+ 256MB Samsung PC2100 DDR nVidia GeForce2 GTS 32MB
    Maxtor 40GB D740X 7200RPM ATA-133 Generic 52x CD-ROM Tekram DC-390U2W SCSI Yamaha CRW8424S CD-RW SCSI-2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    247
    what vcore are you running your cpu at? with the 815 chipsets the computer needs to be able to jump start your cpu at the default voltage and then switches vcore during boot up...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    350
    hmm just start the cpu, how so?
    The highest voltage that the CUSL2-C will let me reach is 1.80.
    luckily that was the same voltage that I used on my old mobo. But atleast I could, and did, test voltages right up to 2.10 with my old mobo.

    Is there any bios flash or crack that will let me go higher with the voltages?



    ------------------
    http://home.golden.net/~mbaggio/default.htm ~~SYSTEM~~
    566cel @ 958MHZ
    128mb pc133 RAM
    32mb Riva TNT/2 vc
    TV Genie w/ Remote
    AWE 32 SB, 16X DVD
    Richoh 4X6X24 CDRW
    For fellow Canadians ONLY:

    Visit Canada's Air Miles Online Shopping Mall - YourShops.ca
    Earn AIR MILES on every purchase!
    All stores ship to Canada!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    Better hang on to your CUSL2, its the best socket 370 board money can buy! I think so anyway, BUT it does take some tweaking to get it at top performace. Go to www.cusl2.com and read all the forums, load all the best drivers and upgrade the bios to 1006 final, it rocks! you will love the board after its setup right, very very stable with Win ME & 98SE, I got my 700E to 1000, 143FSB no problem, good luck!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    171
    BX forever!

    ------------------
    I type slow and spell everything wrong.
    ...glad we've got that outta the way!
    I type slow and spell everything wrong.
    ...glad we've got that outta the way!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    350
    Is there any way to get aroung the 10% voltage increase/decrease option?
    I want to specify my own voltage. 2.00+ !

    ------------------
    http://home.golden.net/~mbaggio/default.htm ~~SYSTEM~~
    566cel @ 958MHZ
    128mb pc133 RAM
    32mb Riva TNT/2 vc
    TV Genie w/ Remote
    AWE 32 SB, 16X DVD
    Richoh 4X6X24 CDRW
    For fellow Canadians ONLY:

    Visit Canada's Air Miles Online Shopping Mall - YourShops.ca
    Earn AIR MILES on every purchase!
    All stores ship to Canada!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •