highest TNT2 core/bus speed settings stable?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: highest TNT2 core/bus speed settings stable?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187

    highest TNT2 core/bus speed settings stable?

    I thought it'd be interesting to get a running score board of sorts of what core/ram speeds people are running their TNT2s (stably) at. I've got a CL tnt2 ultra doing 179 core and I was wondering how high people are managing to get theirs, and get an idea of where I should start trying. (I was crashing at 180 core until I realized it was a timing formula thing.. [1,25,1 for 178.98] and [1,126,5 for 180.41] seems that simpler clock formulas are more stable [using tntclk])

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Williamsport, PA, USA
    Posts
    591
    I have my viper v770 non ultra running flawlessly at 155/165 with minor modifications... using a pentium heatsink/ fan. of course i also have a small desktop fan blowing into my open case. Right now system environment is only 29 C. Probably could take it further but don't need to yet.

    Jes

  3. #3
    how about getting that thing to run at the 435mhz of the GeForce 3?

    there is some real speed there, and got 600 bucks you can have then when they are available sometime in march of 2001

    ------------------
    Nothing like BS!

    http://bszone.shacknet.nu/cgi-bin/Ultimate.cgi

    Go there and have fun!
    One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Well hell, looks when I wrote that. Since then I've owned A GF1 DDR, a GF2 GTS, a V5 AGP, a V5 PCI, a Radeon 64Mb, a Radeon All-In-Wonder, a GF2 Ultra, and a GF3, as soon as they bring out the 256-bit memory version. (The 128bit is no faster than my Ultra, so fsck that).

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Kingston, England
    Posts
    595
    170/198 .. that was before i added ramsinks, but only with a fresh install of windows - with all my registry corruptions at the moment i only go up to about 155/175, and it still crashes! its all in a closed case tho with no other fans, so not bad.

    ------------------
    Everyone makes mistakes.
    I create disasters

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    170/198 is quite respectable. I was getting 175/200 out of Creative card for day to day work, and 185/220 for short benchmarking runs (would hang after 30-45 minutes) with default cooling. Thanks for responding to an old post.

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London/Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    376
    Lol, kingston, thats near where i used to live (at uni now). Oliy.

    ------------------
    P3 700E@933-AlphaPep66
    Abit BX133RAID
    256mb Crucial PC133 cas2
    15" SmileKFC
    GeForceII GTS 64mb
    IBM 9.1gb 7200rpm 2mb
    Pioneer 105s DVD
    Plextor W1210A CDWRITER
    SBLive Value
    WIN TV

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Utini - You have plans to replace that monitor? It's kind of crazy to run a P3/933EB on BX133 and 256Mb of ram, plus a GF2 64Mb.... and a 15" monitor...

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Kingston, England
    Posts
    595
    sorry i didnt realise u were using an ultra, mine is a tnt2 vanilla, diamond viper v770.

    and yes, kingston. you may say lol.

    ------------------
    Everyone makes mistakes.
    I create disasters

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Well Dizamn, Oliy. That just catapulted your result from interesting to awe-inspiring. You should really go get a cheap MX though. :P

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN USA
    Posts
    16
    I know this was an old topic, but in regards to the original question posed, I have a Creative Lab's TNT-2 (non-Ultra) currently clocked at 165 core and 249 memory. This card has been modified with a custom engineering reference BIOS and outfitted with high-speed, low-latency SG-RAM. Cooling consists of three ~40mm fans: two on the factory heatsink, one on the backside of the core. Here is an older link with more infomation about this particular card:

    http://www.romulus2.com/articles/gui.../nvidbios1.htm

    Catch ya' later,
    Robert Richmond

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Kingston, England
    Posts
    595
    yeah i think i must have gotten a really good components batch or something
    but until i can be bothered to reinstall windows i cant really enjoy it cause windows crashes every, ooh, 30 seconds or so!

    ------------------
    Everyone makes mistakes.
    I create disasters

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    180 core, 200 memory.. That is the highest m y settings go in the Creative Labs Display Director, I've though about TNTclk.. Dose it work for anyone??

    ------------------
    <<<***My Stuff***>>>
    AMD Athlon 650 (SLOT)Thunderbird @ 1.13Ghz{2-Frost 74's Watercooled)
    K7Pro W/110 CLKGEN
    128mb Stick of Cruital pc-133;222
    2, 300w Sparkle PS's
    30 gig IBM 66 7200rpm HD
    Creative TnT2 Ultra 32mb
    Crative 8.4.32 CDRW
    Creative 12x DVDRom
    Satilite Modem
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •