Weird lockups - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Weird lockups

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    My dumbass roommate shut off my computer after I went to bed. I have been running Prime 95 since I woke up and everything seems to be fine.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    I have been running prime 95 all day, and it hasn't given me any errors. The weird thing is it locked up on me once today. I can't believe I can't get it to crash if I want it to, yet doing nothing it likes crashing. I am going to lower my cpu and fsb and see if it helps.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    Are you running the Tirture Test? Or are you running regular Prime 95?

    Stop Prime95 and go under Options, Torture Test.

    You see, when using Prim95 normall (to find primes) there is no error checking.

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR SALE
    This signature space FOR SALE

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Madcat-- I believe I am running the torture test. If I wasn't I just stopped it and clicked on torture test, so now it should be running it for sure. I bumped my fsb down to 140, and my cpu is now at 1330. I haven't had any lockups since I bumped it down. Maybe I was just pushing it a little to far. I guess time will tell. I also put my combo card back in and it hasn't locked yet with it. Hopefully my problem is solved. I appreciate everyones help and advice.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Bedford, MA USA
    Posts
    18
    This will sound silly in the face of everything you have tried. I had the same problem with the mouse and screen freeze. Go to task manager and see if you see find fast running. If so, end it and Bingo back to normal. If not, start ending tasks until the PC unfreezes. You may be able to uncover the ill behaved proggy.

    ------------------
    Jeff Lawrence
    "Whatever you fix, it will still need to be fixed"
    Jeff Lawrence
    "Whatever you fix, it will still need to be fixed"

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Umeň, Sweden
    Posts
    111
    got exactly the same problem, sudden lockups while I am for example surfing, can still move the mouse, and heat is not an issue....

    T-bird 750
    abit-kt7
    geforce ddr
    mx300

    and got no ****ing findfast....=)

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    When I install office I disable findfast. My keyboard wouldn't work when the system locked. Anyway, it hasn't locked in 3 day's, or since I turned it down to 1330. I guess my problem is fixed. Even though I didn't think this at the beginning, I now think it is my ram. Thanks everyone for all of the replies.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •