Weird lockups
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Weird lockups

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032

    Weird lockups

    Here's my problem. I am getting random lockups for just doing nothing. For example, typing a paper in MS Word, or surfing the internet. The weird thing is when I run benchmarks such as 3DMark looped, Quake 3 Looped, Sandra Burn In, Seti all night long or CPU Stability Test it won't ever lock up. I have come to the conclusion that it has either got to be a PCI card, or my fsb speed. When it locks in Word, or on the internet I can still move my mouse, but if I try to click on something, or type something my motherboard makes a buzz sound. Does this suggest anything to you guys what is locking up? Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe if I can move my mouse, that it isn't my cpu or video card. I know it is not my memory, I have already tested it at higher speeds on another board, and Benchmarks suck as 3DMark, and Quake 3 are very memory intensive.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    System Specs
    T-Bird 1.1@1340
    Abit KT7A-Raid
    Mushkin Rev. 2 256mb
    IBM 75gxp 30gb
    3Com NIC
    Rockwell/Riptide Combo card modem/Soundcard

    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Check the plugs in the back. I have a slightly damaged PS/2 connector on my motherboard for the keyboard. If I bump the cord I loose the keyboard. If I wiggle it around to get it back, I sometimes get that horrable buzz. Also disable any sleep modes of any sort. What are your temps? Muskin makes some good memory, but I do not like taking them out of speck. What bus speed and cas are you running?

    ------------------
    The COMPUTER is your FRIEND!
    Happiness is manditory.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Todd a--I have all sleep modes disabled, and have double checked all of my connections in the back. The problem only occurs when I am overclocked. My mem speed is at 141mhz cas 2, and my pci's are at 35mhz. My temps overclocked are 24 idle, and 42-43 full load. I am almost positive that temps aren't my problem. I only think this because it locks during word or on the internet. My cpu never gets hotter then 25 doing either. Can someone confirm that it isn't my cpu or video card locking if I can still move my mouse? Does anyone think my northbridge might be getting to hot from such a high bus speed? If I remember right I think Anandtech had that problem, but more around 145 or 146.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    736
    1.1 at 1340. I would expect that some lockups may occur at random that is a 240Mhz OC.

    MUSHKIN 256MB PC-133 Rev.2 can not handle as high of bus speeds as MUSHKIN 128MB PC-133.

    Reason ? It is rated at 7.5 ns (Infineon)

    The 128MB is rated at 7 ns (Mosel Vitelic)

    7 ns = 143 Mhz.

    You may be interested in PC-150. I've had problems with a stick of MUSHKIN 256MB PC-133 Rev. 2 samething. (cept for the mouse thing) I use only 128MB sticks now...no probs.




    ------------------
    "I cant drive...55 !!!" Dr. Foxx AMd.

    [This message has been edited by DoctorFoxx (edited 03-11-2001).]
    "I cant drive...55 !!!"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    351
    Dr.Fox hit the nail on the head there about the ram. Mushkin them selves will tell ya that the 128's are faster and more stable.
    I HAD Rev2 on my A7V But replaced it with Rev3 when I bought an A7V133. (2x128) I'm 100% stable at 143 fsb.

    Just a long shot here BUT, you running WinMe?
    Also, you might want to check the FAQs at Abit site. This may be a mobo prob?

    Im impressed with 240 over!! Aircooled? I heard those 1100's OC well! 216 over is about the BEST I can get and remain stable.

    ------------------
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Sorry guys, I didn't word my ram correctly. I have 2 128mb Rev. 2 sticks. Do you still think ram is my problem? Why do you guys think it won't lock up during more intensive applications such as 3DMark looped?

    Treg29--I am running WinME. Is WinME not as stable as 98?

    I am using an Alpha pal 6035, Y.S. Tech fan 27cfm, and Artic Silver. I am almost positive I can get my cpu higher if I can increase my fsb more. Here is a link to some of my benchmarks. www.angelfire.com/geek/thunderbird1340

    Thanks for the help and advice.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    Your PS/2 mouse is a hardware cursor...that is to say it works independent of the OS. So when Windows locks up, you can still move your mouse around. The noise you hear while moving the mouse is your BIOS complaining that the mouse buffer is full (the OS isn't grabbing data from it).

    FIRST OF ALL, For TRUE testing of your machine's stability I recommend nothing less than Prime95. I've seen Prime95 crash machines that could pass Q3A/3dmark loops and Seti without problems. The secret? Prime95's Torture test is VERY error sensitive. The slightest calculation error will cause a failed test.

    Also, I'd say downclock your machine to a more reasonable level for a week...see if the lockups still occur.

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR SALE
    This signature space FOR SALE

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    351
    I would say your Ram is fine and in my Opinion a fresh install of 98 would fix things. I have a system pretty similar to yours and was running WinMe for about 3 weeks. I had problems somewhat like your are having and Also with AGP 4x. After a format and fresh install of 98 my computer is the beast it has ever been!

    Your CPU speed is pushing it to the Edge too, maybe try backing it down by 20 or 30 and see if that fixes it first?

    That would be about all I have to offer so good luck!


    ------------------
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Last night I took my Rockwell/Riptide combo card out and it hasn't locked yet. I am going to leave it out for the whole day and see if it locks.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    I still say these no substitute for Prime95. See if you machine is really stable.

    ftp://mersenne.org/gimps/p95setup.exe

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR SALE

    [This message has been edited by MadCat (edited 03-12-2001).]
    This signature space FOR SALE

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Madcat--I will download Prime 95 and give it a try. Thanks for the link.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    141
    Ok...What OS are you running? I have just been to hell and back with 2000 and know all of the ins and outs of why it crashes. I have just now tweaked my system to where it is perfectly stable! (had to buy new hardware in some cases)

    hit me up at pbicer@yahoo.com if it is win 2k you are dealing with and I will give you the rundown

    ------------------
    PAINTBALL RULEZ!
    PAINTBALL RULEZ!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    141
    sorry just noticed that you are running ME...It is just like 2000 in many ways and I am still trying to tweak my other system...send me your complete spec of every piece of hardware and I can give a genral ideo of where to go from there!

    (pbicer@yahoo.com)

    ------------------
    PAINTBALL RULEZ!
    PAINTBALL RULEZ!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    736
    Yeah, I knew you'd say you had 2 sticks of 128 !!!

    Your RAM is OK, I bet its that combo card, and also your OC is still rockin at 240 over. Even at 1300 Mhz, if its stable it's better than lockups in my books.



    ------------------
    "I cant drive...55 !!!" Dr. Foxx AMd.
    "I cant drive...55 !!!"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Idaho, United States
    Posts
    1,032
    Thanks for all the replies and help. It locked up on me once today without that card. I am going to run Prime 95 all night as MadCat suggested.
    AT7 MAX 2 - T-Bred 1730@ - 12X194=2332mhz - 512mb Corsair XMS 3200 - Chaintech Geforce 4 320/730 - 4 WD 120JB Raid 0 striping - SLK-800 - Enermax 550watt

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •