CPU Multiplier
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CPU Multiplier

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331

    CPU Multiplier

    'The multipliers are locked on PIIIs'

    Is this correct? Its greyed out in my BIOS (CUSL2-C 1006A)

    Is there any 'hacked' BIOS releases which can deal to this??

    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    It is 100% locked and can not be hacked in any way. Intel uses a programible clock multiplier that is burned into the CPU. The only PII/III that are unlocked are "enginering samples". Very few review sights will even get their hands on these. The only way to overclokc is to raise the bus speed.

    ------------------
    The COMPUTER is your FRIEND!
    Happiness is manditory.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    P3 multiplier is LOCKED.

    End of story.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    60
    Originally posted by Baloneyflaps:
    P3 multiplier is LOCKED.

    End of story.

    That is, except if someone figures out how to reprogram the infamous clock multiplier.

    *I think a lot of people would want to kiss whoever would accomplish such an exploit!*

    ------------------
    Mind over matter;
    THAT is the true power!

    Man, when are they going to ship PCs with neural net processing units?
    Mind over matter;
    THAT is the true power!

    Man, when are they going to ship PCs with neural net processing units?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    148
    No one can simply reprogram part of the cpu microcode.. are you kidding?? That stuff is like top level security at chip companies like that! Not many out there even know the native language used to program the cpu microcodes, much less decipher it and then reverse engineer it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    351
    PII 233, 266 and 300's were Unlocked!

    Not that this helps or anything...

    Sell that P3 MoBo and CPU on Ebay and get ya an AMD T'Bird setup!


    ------------------
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    Oh well, too bad. It will have to suffer a massive FSB then!!!!!

    (more than one ! is a sign of insanity)

    Thanx
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •