my motherboard is crap
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: my motherboard is crap

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Posts
    1,238

    my motherboard is crap

    I bought a new Soyo K7VIA in Novemeber along with with an Athlon 600. The bios will only let me adjust the cpu core voltage by -.1, -.05, +1, +.o5. The problem is that the correct cpu core voltage according to the docs from the AMD site is 1.60 V. My bios only gives me a choice to set it at 1.57 V or 1.62 V. As a result, if I set it at 1.57 it craps out from time to time. If I set it as 1.62, it runs 10 to 12 F degrees above room temp.


    The temp is supposed to be 70 F, but it runs anywhere from 80 F to 90 F depending on the room temp. I got a very large cooling fan blowing on top of the thing, and it helps some, but I can't get the thing to stay at 70 F as is recommended by the AMD documentation.


    I'm kind of bummed out because I can't afford to replace it with something better. I sort of wished that I had gone with an Intel based system since AMD is such a pain to cool.

    Please don't move this post to the motherboard forum because I am addressing a cooling issue.

    [This message has been edited by s4 (edited 01-27-2001).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Posts
    1,238
    I got my info from the pdf docs available for download on AMD's site. After reading something else that was posted here, I am thinking that my temps aren't as bad as I had first thought.

    Thanks for the link, but I can't get it to load. It says the server may be down. I'll try again later.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Keller, Tx, USA
    Posts
    240
    I don't know where you got that information from... go here- http://go.to/kt7faq and read the section labeled "heat issues" ... This has a compolation of average temps at idle/full load...Make sure you read the entire page, as you will find a lot of useful information on just how accurate temp sensors are...

    ------------------
    Abit KT7-R 1 GHz (Tbird) @ 1.210 100x11.5 1.800v
    105 MHz FSB
    FOP-38
    384 MB SD-133
    2 30 GB ATA-100 (RAID 0)
    60 GB ATA-100 @ 66 (IDE)
    Voodoo 4 4500 AGP
    TV/FM Card
    Poineer 12x DVD
    8x4x32x CD-RW
    TB-Santa Cruz Dolby 5.1
    Abit KT7A-RAID
    1 GHz/266 FSB (Pentium killer)-AXIA @ 1.521 145x10.5 1.81v
    FOP-38/Arctic Silver II
    512 MB SD-133
    2 30 GB ATA-100 (RAID 0)
    60 GB ATA-100 (IDE)
    GeForce2 MX-400 64MB AGP
    19" Veiwsoniq PF-790
    Hauppauge 5.1 TV/FM Card
    Poineer 12x DVD
    8x4x32x CD-RW
    TB-Santa Cruz Dolby 5.1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Mesa, AZ 85210
    Posts
    1,268
    The temperature you sating at is 70F for the Athlon so you are not even close to it man the max that chip can reach is 70C (not the F) that equals into about 160+ Fernihte and you only hitting 70F so no need to worry abotu anythiung dude!
    Alex D

    ------------------
    WRMMMMM
    Excuse Me! What ya said? I can't HEAR YOU
    The Real Power IS UNDER THE TOWER OF POWER
    check it out! http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/save/23/index.htm

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    see my reply at ocn (I said what serb2 said - you're fine - way better temps than me!)

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Actually the temps aloud are 90'C befor the chip is damaged, but that is far beyond the stable temps. Usually about 55-65'C is about the highest stable temps. I personnally do not like temps over 40'C. I keep my Duron 600@950Mhz and 1.7v running between 33 and 35'C.

    Is for the voltage. It sould be set at default. You might try going to their web site and get the latest drivers:
    http://www.soyo.com.tw/

    ------------------
    The COMPUTER is your FRIEND!
    Happiness is manditory.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Posts
    1,238
    The default is 1.67 V, but I lowered it to 1.62 because the AMD documentation said it should be 1.60 V for the AMD classic Athlon.


    I think you all must be right that the temps are okay because it never locks up or seems to overheat.

    I was thinking of switching to an Intel, but now I think I'll stick with AMD since it is so stable.

    [This message has been edited by s4 (edited 01-27-2001).]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Posts
    1,238
    I looked it up again, and the cpu is well within the range defined in the AMD manual temperature-wise. I guess the only thing that I really don't like about this motherboard is that it doesn't give me options to set the cpu core voltage right at 1.60 V which is what the manual states is nominal. However, 1.62 V is within the acceptable range outlined. The max. is 1.70 V according to what I read.

    [This message has been edited by s4 (edited 01-27-2001).]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •