Bladerunner
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Bladerunner

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    339

    Bladerunner

    Can u post some sandra scores that u get with your 1ghz @ 1.25 ghz tbird plz? I'm curious

    ------------------
    P3-700e @ 1033 (cBo)
    Abit BX 133-Raid
    128 Mb Kingston PC133 @ 147 Cas2 Ram
    Creative GeForce2 GTS
    IBM Deskstar 20Gb UDMA 66 7200 RPM
    ADi Microscan E66 19" Monitor
    Bla...Bla...Bla
    AMD T-Bird 1400 @ 1577 @ 1.85v (9.5 x 166) AYHJA
    Abit KG7
    OCZ Gladiator
    256Mb Crucial PC2100 CL2@166
    Creative GeForce2 GTS
    SB Audigy
    Quantum AS 40Gb
    ADi Microscan E66 19"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    It will get into windows start at (104fsb) 1300mhz but I get an error message and windows reg errors at 102 & 103. 101 locks up sooner or later. I'm sure it is just temp releated as I wasn't able to get 1250 before the artifical cooling.

    Athlon T-bird 1000Mhz @ 1250Mhz (1.91v) 33C max, 19c idle
    Abit KT7 Raid
    256mb Mushkin PC133 cas2
    4x IBM GXP75 15.3 gig in a Raid 0/1
    Asus v7700 Geforce2 GTS, 220/390
    Soundblaster Live
    Enermax 550Watt PSU
    Win 98SE, Direct X 8 & Nvidia beta detonator 6.49


















    [This message has been edited by BladeRunner (edited 01-05-2001).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    339
    Tkz

    ------------------
    P3-700e @ 1033 (cBo)
    Abit BX 133-Raid
    128 Mb Kingston PC133 @ 147 Cas2 Ram
    Creative GeForce2 GTS
    IBM Deskstar 20Gb UDMA 66 7200 RPM
    ADi Microscan E66 19" Monitor
    Bla...Bla...Bla
    AMD T-Bird 1400 @ 1577 @ 1.85v (9.5 x 166) AYHJA
    Abit KG7
    OCZ Gladiator
    256Mb Crucial PC2100 CL2@166
    Creative GeForce2 GTS
    SB Audigy
    Quantum AS 40Gb
    ADi Microscan E66 19"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    There and Back Again
    Posts
    380
    Bladerunner, how do you manage to get such low temps on your V7700? I have one myself, but that thing never gets lower temps than 33 deg. Celsius!
    And how do you control the voltages? Even if I tweak the thing, they always stay both at 3.49V.

    ------------------
    The world is the cradle of mankind, but man can't stay in the cradle forever - Konstantin Tsiolkovski

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Shadowfax

    I've put a bigger heatsink on my Asus v7700 GTS, a copper insert Alpha PAL6035, this is absolutely not needed but I had one so It is also at Idle using the dynamic graphics cooling option and note my inside case temp of 10c

    more on this HERE from an old topic of mine about 6 months ago.

    The 3.42voltage is what the card is getting from the AGP slot and this is controlled by the VIO voltage setting (which some mobo's allow you to change in the bios). Not sure where it gets the 1.47 from but I haven't adjusted that.

    I have also cut a 6" x 3" hole in the bottom of the tower and placed it over a similar hole in the floor so it is sucking outside air in. Outside temp is 6C at the moment in the UK.

    More on this subject from my posts in this topic HERE

    [This message has been edited by BladeRunner (edited 01-05-2001).]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    351
    Bladerunner


    I'm Looking at your Motherboard Monitior 4.18 picture, The 30c window labled Asus GTS.
    Is that the temp of the nvidia chip on your v7700?
    Tryin is the First Step Towards Failure.
    ~ Homer Jay Simpson

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    No, rather annoyingly the KT7 raid has only two temp sensors on the board, one for the CPU, (in the socket), and one on the board for system temp. Maybe this is something to do with the Via chipset but it is annoying whatever the reason as I want more temp sensors, not less.

    This is my first AMD system and previous BX chipset mobo's have had a third header for a probe which I used to monitor the back side of the pcb, (opposite the GPU).

    I have just got so used to seeing the window, so I leave it in although if you look It doesn't change in 6000 plus refreshes, (other than from 30 to 31, but that must just be the small inaccuracies the mbm monitoring). Quite why it shows 30C all the time when it is not monitoring anything I haven't a clue.

    The Smart Doctor app measures the GPU temp and if I run an intense 3d app exit it and go straight to the smartdoc it is 30C - 33C as it doesn't have a high and low log.

    It's explained in my post's in this thread link Here




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    365
    I think AthlonOverclocker has quite a cool VGA card or Case either one or both, I'm not sure.

    ------------------
    Don't look at me with that tone of voice, I've seen your type on the radio

    Ultrabyte Computing Forum
    I only support two teams. Wales and everyone else England plays
    ICQ# 91149414
    AIM: AdrenelinY2K1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Adrenelin

    ???

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    556
    Blade, just out of interest, have you got ADSL yet? Have BT bothered installing them in your neighbourhood yet?

    ------------------
    IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
    module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff7b9b7.
    E6400 @ 4.1 Ghz // 4Gb DDR2 6400 // 8800GTS 512

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    No, we have the telephone network of a developing nation in the UK and Unless I come across the 7 million, (plus), to have a cable run from my house to the nearest large town, (7 miles), I am stuck with a 56k at 38k most of he time . I can't get IDSN, I can't get ADSL as I'm too far from the exchange.

    The only bright point is my ISP is free 24/7,(no phone charges), and I can still win in UT online with a ping in the 200 to 300 region

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,176
    Is that cos you cheat?

    ------------------
    P3 800e @ 1 Gig with Alpha PEP66 (YS-Tech fan: bloody noisy)
    BF6 Mobo
    Geforce2 GTS
    256M PC133 Crucial
    TurtleBeach Santa Cruz
    Iiyama VisionMaster Pro450
    Xp1800
    Soltek DRV5
    Corsair PC2700 cas2
    GF4 Ti4400
    Santa Cruz
    Barracuda IV
    Hollywood+
    Iiyama Pro450

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London/Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    376
    Nah its coz UT is poo, heh.

    ------------------
    P3 700E+AlphaPep66
    Abit BX6II
    256mb Crucial PC133 cas2
    15" SmileKFC
    GeForceII GTS 64mb
    IBM 9.1gb 7200rpm 2mb
    Pioneer 105s DVD
    Plextor W1210A CDWRITER
    Asus S400A 40X CDROM
    SBLive Value
    WIN TV

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    There and Back Again
    Posts
    380
    Maybe I'll stick my retail heatsink from my P3 to it.. But how to attach that thing? Is Powerglue an option?

    ------------------
    The world is the cradle of mankind, but man can't stay in the cradle forever - Konstantin Tsiolkovski

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    I personally don't like gluing anything on, so I drilled & tapped two holes in the base of the Alpha which I then attached with nylon screws through the holes in the PCB (the same two holes used by the plastic clips of the retail heatsink) that worked fine.

    I also have a P166 heatsink with four holes in the base that line up with the four smaller holes in the PCB around the GPU. This also works well nearly as good as the Alpha. The other option is a Blue Orb of course.

    Found something very weird out though, if the GPU temp goes below 16C idle, the display goes blank for a second every now and then....... strange ??? might put the p166 heatsink back on it so it stays a bit warmer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •