1GHZ AND 1.1 ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 1GHZ AND 1.1 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713

    1GHZ AND 1.1 ?

    Ok here goes.Currently i have my Duron oc'd to 959 at 1.85v.When i try and hit 1000,i get windows protection errors.Now i was going to buy a 1.1 t-bird and another A7V mobo,which only goes up to 1.85 without the voltage hack.If i cant even get my Duron to post unless i get more then 1.85,how will the 1.1 post?And what mobos actually go higher then that on their own without the hack?

    ------------------
    Duron 700@958
    Hercules Prophet 2 Ultra
    man i love this machine lol.miss the money though

    [This message has been edited by TowerofPower (edited 01-05-2001).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    103
    If you are getting windows protection errors than there is a good chance that you hard drive just doesn't like the high system bus. Now if you're only changin the multiplier than there should be no problem.

    If you are buying a TBird 1.1 ghz than you shoudl have no prob. The TBirs default voltage is around 1.7 or 1.8 i think. That's like saying "I don't think I should upgrade to a P3 900 if my P3 450 won't even post at 700Mhz"

    ------------------
    -AKA 'The Tool Man"
    -Case modding is a lifestyle!
    -Why would you paint a duck green?
    -AKA 'The Tool Man"
    -Case modding is a lifestyle!
    -Why would you paint a duck green?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    Actually i have my multipliers at 9.5 and the fsb at 100.Hummmmmm

    ------------------
    Duron 700@958
    Hercules Prophet 2 Ultra
    man i love this machine lol.miss the money though

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tessenderlo , Belgium
    Posts
    332
    what's your cooling ?
    My 600 used to be stuck on 950 with my rather crappy cooling ...
    Bought me a GlobalWin FOP32-1 and 1030 MHz was no problem anymore ....
    Now i got a 650 @ 1081 stable ....

    get good cooling .... if you already have try to trade ur CPU ;-)

    (very very sad) DuronDude

    ------------------
    my car-site: <A HREF="http://run.to/JCviggen
    config:" TARGET=_blank>http://run.to/JCviggen
    config:</A> Duron 600 @ 1060, 256 MB 133
    MHz,2x20 Gb Maxtor 7200 ATA100,DVD 12x, writer 8x8x24x,SB Live! 1024,DTT 2500 dig, WinTV,TNT2 32 MB AGP ...
    Abit TH7-II, 1.6A @ 2.89, Samsung RDR, Gainward Ti4600. Much more to come soon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    I agree with DuronDude in that cooling is usually the most overlooked part of the equation. It may be running cool enough for your purposes but not for the CPU to attain the next o/c Mhz speed. I have always found that better cooling, (and I mean quite a bit better), will enable you to go higher with stability, without any other setting changes.

    I used to get windows protection error, or missing file on boot with a 1gig T-Bird trying for 1.25gigs (worked fine at 1.2gigs). I have an Abit KT7 Raid with Core voltage at 1.85v in the bios, The later revisons of this mobo give 1.91 volts when set at 1.85v (so I'm told and mine does). I have now improved my cooling quite substantially, (although on borrowed time), and 1.25Gigs is stable without any other changes including voltage as I was maxed out on voltage before.

    More on what I have done and how HERE

    If it is winter where you are run your PC outside for a 15 mins, then try to get higher just for a test to see if much cooler temps work. (don't take a hot PC into the cold, turn it off a cool it down first)


  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    menomonee falls.wisconsin
    Posts
    713
    I am running it with the Chrome Orb and Arctic Silver paste right now.

    ------------------
    Duron 700@958
    Hercules Prophet 2 Ultra
    man i love this machine lol.miss the money though

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    paradise - no seriously. i live on maui.
    Posts
    485
    does anyone else have such high burst temps?
    mine idles at 33* but when i play a dvd or work with photoshop (which is all the time) i get to 45-50* and up to 60* when ripping a DVD or gaming. i was looking at other people's temps and it seems they burst only about 10* about their idle.

    i dont know what the name of my HS/F is but i got it from 3dfxcool.com and it came with a 80mm fan on it. my thermal paste is whatever comes from pcpowerandcooling.

    ------------------
    tbird 950@1040 - kt7raid
    1024mb crucial RAM
    2x 30gb ibm gxp - raid0
    2x plextor 1210a - pioneer 16x dvd
    sblive platinum - klipsch pro media
    g400max - 22" NEC fp1370 + 15" dell
    reincarnated from myklpaso reincarnated from never2muchRAM

    yes I am I again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA / Baltimore, MD USA
    Posts
    1,992
    i would try a different heatsink, maybe a globalwin fop38 becuase i dont think the orb can hadle that kind of heat. btw, what are you temps?

    ------------------
    Visit my website!
    look for me on AIM as gosanjose or on ICQ as #46997155

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •