OCers dream...
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: OCers dream...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Wichita, KS, USA
    Posts
    448

    OCers dream...

    I just noticed the temperatures on my OCed PIII. A day or so ago, I upped my 733 to 825. Not too bad for a start. HERE'S the kicker: I just got done taking a few laps around the tracks in NFS3. The Temps? ~23.8C. I am using the stock HSF combo for this socket 370. My temperatures running at 733 were HIGHER than those! Room/Case temp runs about 22C, not much difference. But the fact that the temperature decreased with OC is really wierd....maybe I should stick a 12 pack in the case and shoot for a gig!! If only I had a way to do a screenshot to show you...

    ------------------
    ~mir
    P3-733@825 | Duron 700@700
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    i souport publik edekashun
    Are you *****fast? - http://www.*****fast.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Hmm.. that could be an error.. check your temp probe is touching the cpu... I had a t-bird say the same temp at 800 and 950... I read justed and 800 was overheating even

    ------------------
    A man is offered either infinite wisdom, or infinite money. He chooses the wisdom, thinks for a minute, and realizes he should have taken the money.
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Have you considered that your room/case temps may have fallen?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Wichita, KS, USA
    Posts
    448
    As for the probe, its touching the side of the core under the HSF (obviously now way to get it to be ON the core). As for the surroundings temperature: yeah, they are always between 70-72.....year round (live in the basement )

    There has to be an error somewhere...its just too good to be true. Maybe my probe is bad....hmmmm

    ------------------
    ~mir
    P3-733@825 | Duron 700@700
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    i souport publik edekashun
    Are you *****fast? - http://www.*****fast.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Don't P3's have a temp sensor built in???

    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Wichita, KS, USA
    Posts
    448
    not this one....at least, MBM doesn't detect it (I guess its only for onboard sensors though, istn' it?)

    Is there a program that uses the sensor? Or does anyone know if it does indeed have one? It's a newer 733/133 PIII FC-PGA...box has a pack date of 9/1/2000...any more info needed, I'll post...

    ------------------
    ~mir
    P3-733@825 | Duron 700@700
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    Fighting for Peace is like Screwing for Virginity
    i souport publik edekashun
    Are you *****fast? - http://www.*****fast.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •