what does it mean ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: what does it mean ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26

    what does it mean ?

    i'm planning to overclock my cpu just a little bit i dont got a good cooler
    but the question is at the cpu frequentie selctors there a 2 100mhz one with sdram 66m undr it the other with 100m under is
    explain me this would you plz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    Originally posted by 4star:
    i'm planning to overclock my cpu just a little bit i dont got a good cooler
    but the question is at the cpu frequentie selctors there a 2 100mhz one with sdram 66m undr it the other with 100m under is
    explain me this would you plz
    My guess would be that it means 66 or 100MHz system bus. What kind of CPU era we talking about here??

    Duckman

    ------------------
    Visit my homepage: Duckman's Wild Page or discuss in my forums

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    a 350 k6/2 amd
    and i just have it overclocked at 4X 95 so i would have 380 but when it starts up it ses 266 ??? i used 4X 95 MHz (sdram 95m)
    but it seems to be running faster

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    it is running faster or so do i think
    when it wasn't oc i play insane al low detail with 640 X 480 now i play medium detail at 800 X 600 no glitches
    (btw when i overclock does this change my option to overclock my banshee )
    o yea it's all running stable

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    ok i found the prob it was a smal jumper mistake now i got it at 4 X 95 = 380
    well my bios ses 4 X 95 is 366 ??? i dunno it just is so i'le try insane again an will see (i you didn't know it's my first time i overclock a cpu)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    i got it to 4X100 (100m) and used cpustable to see weather its stable al is fine but i haven't let the test run more then a half hour now when i play insane all is fine in the menu till i get to play the race start then the games quits and i'm back a windows
    do i need better cooling ?( if i would set the jumper instead of 3.3 v to 5v would this do any inprovement or is this bad for my ram)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •