Can I Overclock??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I Overclock??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6

    Can I Overclock??

    Hi! Can someone tell me where to get a program to tell me what clock speed my processors are running at, please..

    Mobo: Tyan Tiger 133 Rev B
    Processors: Two PIII Katami 533EB
    Memory: 128 Kingston PC133
    Video: Creative Anil GForce MX 32Mb
    Sound: Creative SB Live
    HD: WD 20.5 Gb 7200 RPM
    Power Supply: Enermax 350w
    Network Card w/ 342 SDSL Covad

    I tried every multiply setting and it ran stable up to 996Mhz but is it really overclocking? I tried 1.2Ghz but it locked up after short use so it must be doing something.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6
    Oh yeah, the CPU Core voltage is 2.3 for the first processor and 2.1 for the second. The first processor is a steady 134'F and the second is peaking at 158'F kinda hot I'm getting better cooling )

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    WCPUid

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    vancouver, bc, canada
    Posts
    25
    Whatever. You are saying that you got your 533eb's to run at 1.2 gigs. You are one of two things.
    1. Stupid.
    2. A liar.
    Or a combination of the two. Where are you getting these magical numbers from?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Dude, if you can't offer help, don't. Clearly everyone had to start somewhere.

    Now. The reason your cpus is working at 996 is because PIIIs are multiplier locked. That means when you try different multiplier settings, nothing happens.. the cpu's hardwired multiplier takes precedence. The only way to overclock a pentium system is to bump the FSB. Good luck.

    ------------------
    A man is offered either infinite wisdom, or infinite money. He chooses the wisdom, thinks for a minute, and realizes he should have taken the money.
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6
    Thanks S_Klass and Warhorse thank you for the info, and I tried the the 5 multiplier again and the program showed it as the same setting of 4. Although it does nothing something makes the board instable at this setting, oh well.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •