Need help O/cing Duron 700 with FOP 38!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Need help O/cing Duron 700 with FOP 38!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32

    Need help O/cing Duron 700 with FOP 38!

    In the mail I just got my Fop 38 and a 92mm sunon case fan from thecoolerguys. Anyway I have the heatsink and fan installed and I can get my computer to boot just fine. Currently at 800mhz from 700 my cpu temp is 26c. I've had it going at 850 with my old one but when I try lets say 950 with multiplier 9.5 and the votage around 1.80 and 1.85, I save the cmos and then restart but when I restart the computer says 700 at 7.0. Is this as far as the chip will go. I really need to get it too go higher or the heatsink and fan were a waste of $. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    Up hmm. 5 spots hehe. Guys I really need you help.

    Thanks
    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Mesa, AZ 85210
    Posts
    1,268
    Looks to me that your brideges are not closed good! Reclose them!
    Alex D
    P.S Email me if need more help
    serb2@earthlink.net

    ------------------
    WRMMMMM
    Excuse Me! What ya said? I can't HEAR YOU
    The Real Power IS UNDER THE TOWER OF POWER
    check it out! http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/save/23/index.htm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Let it run @ 800MHz for a full day w/1.85 volts and run SETI@Home or Prime 95.
    Your bridges should be fine. Otherwise 800 would not be possible. (unless you did 7.0 x 114MHz)



    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    On the top of the CPU (you need to take it out again), you will see 4 tiny bridges labeled "L1". These are what AMD uses to "Lock" the CPU to a specific clock multiplier. These connections must be repared. The easies way to do this is to draw several times across each connector (without shorting between two differant bridges) to reconnect them. Once all four are "fixed" you can go into BIOS and set the clock multiplier to user defined and set the multiplier to whatever you want. If it will not run at a speed, it will lock up, run unstable, reboot, or fail to boot or post. Extra voltage helps this, but keep the temp below 40'C if possible (50 works, but is harder to keep stable).

    ------------------
    The COMPUTER is your FRIEND!
    Happiness is manditory.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    Ok, well I'am just running a multiplier of 8 right now so there is no fsb o/cing. Now some of you are saying that my L1 bridges aren't closed enough but would that affect my abilty to go above 800 from a orig 700 duron? I've tried all of the voltages above 1.660 with 850, 900, 950 and I tried 1gig with 1.85. Could my cpu be limited to this? I did have it going at 850 with my old heatsink and fan from Globalwin.

    Thanks
    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    556
    It could always be caused by a low wattage PSU!
    E6400 @ 4.1 Ghz // 4Gb DDR2 6400 // 8800GTS 512

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    I have a 300w power supply and the fop 38 is hooked up to a 3pin-4pin adapter. I'm running a maxtor 20gig 7200rpm drive and a 48x cdrom. Plus two other case fans. 80mm

    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    up

    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    46
    if you can set CPU Core Voltage with jumpers or dip switch on mainboard try that.

    I have ASUS A7V with Duron 650@900 1.7v
    but couldn't boot past 850 until i set voltage with the jumpers

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    132
    All of your bridges are not closed. I had the same thing happen when i tried to use a conductive pen. I use a magnifying glass to look at the bridges during and after connecting the L1 bridges, they looked good. I set the cpu back in and overclocked it to 700@750 but when i tried 700@800 it went back to 700. I then cleaned off the conductive pen goop and used a #2 pencil and tried it again. I got the cpu to 700@1059. It was stable but wouldn't shut down right. I sure didn't like that. I also tried different mhz settings like 850, 900, 950, 1000, 1050. All the settings i tried i ran for one day and they were all very stable. The only setting that gave me trouble was the 1050, the machine just wouldn't shut down. Long story short make sure the L1 bridges are connected. By the way that 25C is a great temp you sure that isn't your case temp instead of your cpu. The reason i ask is i have the same globalwin fop 38 and my cpu temp at 700@850 with vcore default setting, is at 32C and that is with two 4" 85cfm case fans blowing and sucking Hope this helps in some way, good luck.

    ------------------
    Don't hate me cause i'm beautiful.
    Don't hate me cause i'm beautiful.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    Ok looks like I will be reconnecting the bridges again. I'm pretty sure that is my cpu temp because I'm running mbprobe and also cpu cool. I'm also checked in the bios and it has be around 27c. Right now my cpu is dropped down to 24c when I've been idling typing this message.

    Thanks
    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    32
    Well after reaplying the pencil trick this morning I was able to get 850 mhz, but I will hope a I can get 900-950 cause that was the point when buying my equipment. There is anything that needs to be changed with the I/o voltage also?

    BTW I think my FOP 38 wasn't getting enough power cause after this morning when putting my mobo back to gether the thing seemed to whine alot louder
    Thanks
    Kevin

    ------------------
    Abit KT7
    Duron 700 o/c 800
    128mb Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Cable Modem
    Epox 8KTA3
    Duron 700o/c 943 6.5x145 w/WBK 38
    128mb PC150/ 256mb PC133Ram
    Maxtor ATA 100 7200RPM
    20.4 gig HD
    EVGA Geforce 2 mx o/c 205/205
    Sony Spressa 8x4x32 CD-RW
    48x CD-rom
    SB Live! Value
    Altec Lansing ACS 54's
    Netgear RT314
    Cable Modem

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •