o/c in bios or dips
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: o/c in bios or dips

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524

    o/c in bios or dips

    My duron is still pretty slow..its 650@695
    i could not get 1 Mhz more out of it, why?
    i've been doing all the o/c in the bios and tried changing the multipliers, will it work if i o/c from the dips on the mobo instead?
    anything i need to look out for?
    forgot to say i have A7V hehe

    [This message has been edited by KAsports (edited 10-27-2000).]

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Kalkaska, MI
    Posts
    696
    It was my understanding that on the A7V you had to make the changes using the dipswitches. I think Abit is the only major line using the softmenu system that allows overclocking from the bios. I would go ahead and o/c using the dipswitches. Good luck and let us know how it goes.

    ------------------
    WHASSSSUUUUP???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,864
    Don't you need to unlock the multiplier before you can do any serious o/cing with the Duron? The multiplier won't change unless you unlock it. The pencil trick does it, right?

    ------------------
    Sabres in 6
    "It was a good lay........"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tessenderlo , Belgium
    Posts
    332
    I've got a Duron 600 @ 1000 .
    1.74V (according to my BIOS)
    I've used the dips for the multiplier of course , that's the only way.
    The voltage I set in the BIOS .
    You can also adjust your FSB but I recommend leaving that on 100 when you are pushing the limits . i'm on 10 x 1000 and stable as hell
    GlobalWin FOP32-1 cooler
    46C idle , 49C under max. load
    Abit TH7-II, 1.6A @ 2.89, Samsung RDR, Gainward Ti4600. Much more to come soon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tessenderlo , Belgium
    Posts
    332
    Originally posted by DuronDude:
    I've got a Duron 600 @ 1000 .
    1.74V (according to my BIOS)
    I've used the dips for the multiplier of course , that's the only way.
    The voltage I set in the BIOS .
    You can also adjust your FSB but I recommend leaving that on 100 when you are pushing the limits . i'm on 10 x 1000 and stable as hell
    GlobalWin FOP32-1 cooler

    correction , 10 x 100 :-)
    46C idle , 49C under max. load
    Abit TH7-II, 1.6A @ 2.89, Samsung RDR, Gainward Ti4600. Much more to come soon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    wow 600@1000 and mine is 650@695.....
    i didn't do any pensils on the cpu bcos i think its already unlocked.
    i actually changed the FSB to 107 and runs fine.
    but if i change to 7*100 it'll sometimes crash. (6.5*100 default)
    i also have a globalwin fop 32-1.
    my temp is 33C idle 39 load.
    my voltage is on auto in the bios.
    what's wrong with mine?

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK/HK
    Posts
    524
    help me someone??
    moderators??hello??

    [This message has been edited by KAsports (edited 10-28-2000).]

    Antec TruePower 330W
    Asus A8N-E Bios 1008
    AMD 64 3000+ E3 Venice 1.8GHz @ 2.7GHz/auto vcore(1.55v~)
    (9x300/HTT 3x/RAM 266)
    Arctic Freezer 64 HSF
    Kingston 2x512MB CL2.5 DDR400
    ATI X800XT 256MB PCI-E, CAT 6.13 500/500 @ 520/510
    21" Eizo CRT 1280x1024@85Hz
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB 16MB cache
    Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200GB 8MB cache
    Samsung 16x DVDRW
    Logitech X-620 6.1 Speakers
    Canon Pixma IP3000 Printer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    It's almost a given that you'll have to up your voltage as high as 1.85volts in order to get a higher overclock. Try all sorts of settings before you give up. My T-Bird 800 will do 8.5x multiplier but nothing from 9.0 - 10.5 works. It is stable at 11.0x for 1.1GHz though @ 1.85 volts, 3.4 volts VCore, up to 49C at load with Alpha PAL 6035 and 16 other fans.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •