disadvantages of underclocking
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: disadvantages of underclocking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL/E.Brunswick, NJ
    Posts
    156

    disadvantages of underclocking

    I want to upgrade my cpu to an AMD K6-2 450 which is the maximum my board will take. As I look at the auctions, I sometimes see 500's going for the same price. If I can buy a 500 for the same price as a 450, can I simply underclock it and use it that way? Any difficulties or disadvantages in doing this?
    Thanks -- Gil Theissen

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hamar, Norway
    Posts
    1,187
    None at all
    you probably won't miss those extra 50MHz, and if anything the chip will be more stable
    Carpe noctem!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    and it will run cooler also.
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    the disadvantage is you didn't get that 50 MHz. as they both said, it will run cooler and more stable.

    [forgot to include:
    --------
    Gore2000
    --------
    ]


    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.

    [This message has been edited by CTho9305 (edited 10-25-2000).]
    Impossible? Watch me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,689
    Your best bet would then be to get a K6-III.


    ------------------
    Gimme my TriLevel Cache
    Modded Matrox Parhelia 128mb Retail
    AGUIA Y TBRED 1700+@2ghz
    Epox 8K3A+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    gburg, md, USA
    Posts
    93
    Is that the maximum your board SAYS it will take? Look at the documentation and see if you can get the multiplier any higher any way. My k6-2 mb said it could only handle up to 500mhz, but i got 550 running and stable.

    ------------------
    10-4, thugomatic out
    http://www.kevinhelms.com
    10-4, thugomatic out
    www.kevinhelms.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL/E.Brunswick, NJ
    Posts
    156
    Thanks for the replies. Interestingly enough, the documentation says it'll go up to 5.0 x 100MHz but when I asked my pc's tech support, they said it would only handle a 450. Never got clarification though and just assumed there was some wrinkle I was unaware of. Guess I'll find out one way or the other soon enough.
    Gil Theissen

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    1,365
    well, the CPU remaps the 2x multiplier to 6x on a k6-2+ (maybe k6-iii also) so it could work.

    ------------------
    Impossible? Watch me.
    Impossible? Watch me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •