Duron 750 @ 950 stable. How do i get 1Ghz?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Duron 750 @ 950 stable. How do i get 1Ghz?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74

    Duron 750 @ 950 stable. How do i get 1Ghz?

    I finally got my Duron and KT7. I have modified the L1 bridges and I can sucessfully boot into windows and run 3d mark fine @ 950 (9.5 x 100).

    Here's the question: I REALLY want 1Ghz and I was wondering how to get it up there. Is it safe to push the voltage any higher then 1.75v? I have a Geforce 2 MX.

    Thanks.

    Duron 750, ABIT KT7, 128mb PC100, Leadtek Winfast Geforce 2 MX.
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74
    I forgot to mention cooling...At 900Mhz it runs at 40c after 3D mark. I use a Globalwin FOP38
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691
    hiw did you unlock the cpu did you only have to close the l1 bridges with a pencil?

    Are there already cpus out that have the 4 pins cut of so its really locked??

    thanks, of topic but nice to know

    good luck

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,5V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g + Seagate 20,4g Soundblaster Live 1024 HP 9110
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74
    I just got a very thin pencil (0.5mm) and carfully went over the L1 bridges one at a time. If you make a mistake you can easily rub it out. Its that simple.
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    here is a link that specificly desribe how to unlock a SocketA cpu
    http://myhome.netsgo.com/wesleycrush...r000803a-2.htm

    well, there are rumors saying that AMD is taking out the pins that allow overclocking by closing the L1 bridges. However, no one has encounter them yet, maybe a few.

    salt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    It is safe to push voltage past 1.75 but you will need to get the updated Abit bios to do it. The only problem with increases the voltage is that it also increases heat. I would probably try 1.8 at a gig and see what your temps are like. If you have to the highest the Abit board willl go is 1.85 which is still ok but makes even more heat. As long as you are below 47c I would say you are ok. Good Luck!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    3,198
    Just be happy man. 950 MHz is nothing to be ashamed of. In fact going higher doesn't really get you anywhere with a Duron due to the small cache. With the high multiplier (CPU clocked at 10 times the SDRAM), the cache can't keep up and the CPU sits around waiting for the cache to catch up. Here's a link:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q4...athlon-07.html

    So your already pretty much at the limit for useable speed anyway. Why go through all the effort just to say you're at 1 GHz when your system won't really be any faster?
    1.Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP

    2. Old Crap Beige Case, Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H, Core i3 530, 4GB CL8 OCZ DDR3-1600, eVGA GTX465

    3. Asus Pundit mATX Case, MSI AMD Zacate E350/dual core E350IS-E45 mini-ITX, 4GB CL9 Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333, LG Blu Ray/HD DVD & DVD Burner

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74
    Antoher thing I have noticed is a glitch in some games. For example, UT wont start...at ANY speed. Its a Geforce 2 MX with the detonator 3 drivers. Does anybody know of any issues/compatibility problems between the MX and the VIA chipset?

    This is extremely annoying because UT is the only game I really play.

    ARghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    144
    Now what true overclocker would be happy sending his system to 950?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    43
    Yeah, there are the odd compatibility issues with VIA and GF2. You just need to try various tweaks / latest 4.03AGP drivers etc

    Check out www.geforcefaq.com - it should have answers to your problems.

    I've got a similar spec to you - KT7, Duron700, Hercules GF2MX. I found that by using DECENT quality ram, this can improve stability. I had generic PC100 before and now I'm using PC133 Crucial branded memory. Shame you can't seem to get Cosair or Mushkin in the UK.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    43
    Here's another thing. Its make zilch difference to 3d performance o/c to 1GHz. The biggest difference is o/c the graphics card. You've got the nvidia o/c hack haven't you? Getting the graphic card memory and core to 210/200 Mhz improves 3d performance by 15% to 25%. Although theres enough heat to fry a chicken. Try getting a blue orb from www.overlockers.co.uk

    Unless your calculating some intergalatic scientific formula o/c the cpu to 1Ghz ain't worth the extra heat. Massaging your ego ain't the point of this forum either.

    Celtic are gonna winna da league.....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74
    I know I don't really need 1ghz, but Its sounds really good . So far, I am not impressed with this mobo at all.

    This is my 3rd Abit board in a row and it has been the worst.

    The biggest pain in the *** is that my sound card doesnt work...at any speed. (Aureal Vortex 2).

    I definetly wouldn't recommend it.
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    444
    I'd definately stick the voltage up to the max - 1.85. With decent cooling it's no bother. I have mine at 1.98 with my alpha pal6035.

    ------------------
    TBird 800 @ 990 Abit KT7-Raid 128mb PC100 @ 139 cas2 Voodoo 3 3K
    TBird 800 @ 1008
    Abit KT7-Raid
    256mb Crucial @ 149 cas2
    Prophet II MX(230/210)
    IBM 75GXP 30Gb
    Asus 50x
    Mitsumi 24x4x4
    Belinea 17"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Glenrothes, Scotland
    Posts
    74
    I have tried it at 1.85v with no joy. How did you set yours to 1.98 and isn't that way too high to be safe?

    ------------------
    Duron 750 @950, Globalwin FOP38, Abit KT7, Leadtek Winfast Geforce 2 MX, Diamond MX300, Seagate Barracuda ATA II, Iiyama Visionmaster Pro 410.
    Duron 750 @1Ghz, Globalwin FOP32-1, Abit KT7, 128mb PC100, Geforce 2 MX.

    www.extreme-ice.alchemyzone.com

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Some people have soddered a resistor onto the motherboard to set the voltage a little higher. It makes it run at something like 2.3v if set at 1.85. You need really good cooling for that. The FOP38 might handle up to 2.0 volts. You have to be careful.

    As for Abit boards. The KT7 is very good. The only issue I had was I could not boot with the Sound Card until I went into Windows and installed the VIA 4in1 drivers. Then everything is fine. I do not have a FOP38 (or even a FOP32), but I could do 952Mhz at 1.7v. It does 900Mhz at 1.625v and runs much cooler.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •