Duron bridge connection generator... check it out!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Duron bridge connection generator... check it out!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126

    Duron bridge connection generator... check it out!

    I found this link at AMDZone....... just pick your voltage and speed and it shows you the bridge configuration! Cool!

    Here it is: http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html?...resistors.html
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Cool AMDNut,
    but thankfully my A7V has the multiplier settings in the manual, and the Vcore controlled from the BIOS.
    Cheers,
    Fallguy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Yeah, I know a lot of people have the ability on the mobo's, but I thought it might be helpful for those that don't!
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Yeah,
    must engage brain sooner.....
    That'd be quite something, the ability to OC on a cheapo motherboard (Jetway springs to mind!), but to be honest, having used an Asus, I wouldn't touch any other make unless I really had to - the performance is just phenomenal, even for an Athlon. Combined with AGP Pro, and UDMA 100 support, it's definately worth the extra 50 quid or so.
    It even just about edges out my beloved GA-5AX motherboard (although only just!) as my favourite motherboard....
    Cheers,
    Fallguy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Corvallis, OR, US
    Posts
    234
    AMD, Much Thanks for the link. For someone who has a 650 Duron on an AZ11, it provides a path to better performance. From your experience, how would you cut the bridges?
    Cheers,
    Joe

    [This message has been edited by jml (edited 09-17-2000).]
    electrons.......who would have thought?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Cold, barren wasteland....
    Posts
    3,126
    Can't really help you from "experience" because I haven't cut any yet. But from what I read, a razor blade or exacto knife/blade works good. Sorry I can't help more...........
    Main DVD MM Rig:
    CoolerMaster Storm Scout
    AM3 Phenom II x4 955BE @ 3.6 ghz
    Corsair H50 Watercooling kit
    4.0 GB AData DDR3
    GIGABYTE GA-MA770T-UD3P Mainboard
    Western Digital 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Samsung 750GB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    Western Digital 1.0TB 7200rpm w/32mb cache
    LG 20x DVDRW-DL "SuperDrive"
    PNY GeForce 9800gt 1024mb w/Samsung 245BW 24" LCD
    Corsair 620w Modular Power Supply
    Logitech z-640 5.1's
    Logitech Wireless Mouse
    Win 7 Ultimate........

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •