Windows protection error?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows protection error?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    12

    Windows protection error?

    I c/o my PIII 800e step by step up to 920mhz, 115fsb, cpu Vcore 1.65v, temp 33c, ran Q3 and all was fine.

    Then I went up to 928mhz, 116fsb, and got an error message (While initializ device CONFIGMGI Windows protection error. you need to restart your computer) was what I got.

    I just put in a new motherboard so I am not shure what to do first. Should I increase the cpu voltage or mayby somthing elts?


    ----------------------
    PIII 800e/100
    256mb pc133 ram
    Asus CUSL2 motherboard

    [This message has been edited by Lame Brain Loser (edited 09-16-2000).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    If you back off the FSB does this error occur?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    12
    When I back off the fsb I dont get this error.
    At 115-fsb it boots with no error.
    At 116-fsb the error occurs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    Give it some juice!

    Try 1.70 volts... then 1.75... etc...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    12
    1.70v took me to 928mhz/116fsb.
    1.75v took me to 936mhz/117fsb.
    1.80v took me to 944mhz/118fsb.

    Does this seem strange? Every time I increase the fsb by 1mhz I have to increase the voltage. Is there another way to increase
    the fsb without an increase in the voltage?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33
    It all depends on your CPU. Generally as Intel CPU speeds increase the OC ability of them drops off, probably due to limitations in the chip (die size, temp etc..).
    My PIII 700 does 933 (133 fsb) at 1.65V, but I think I've been lucky(ish).
    It sounds like you're reaching the limits of your PIII.

    BTW, what temp is it running at with the increased voltage(s) ?

    [This message has been edited by tsunami_73 (edited 09-17-2000).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Wales,Uk
    Posts
    529
    I used to get that error when my CPU was clocked to high, untill I flashed my bios to the latest version, try it!

    ------------------
    Athlon 700@800,Abit Ka7, 128mb PC100, 12mb Voodoo 2, 17" Sony Monitor, SB Live.
    Check Out: www.selective-auto.co.uk
    XP @ 2.3Ghz (210xx11)
    NF7-S v2
    1GB PC3500
    Rad 9800pro @ XT
    CM101B
    Hitachi 17" 16ms TFT

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    12
    AthlonOverclocker, thanks for the advice about updating my bios (I think you may have just saved my cpu). With my old bios the cpu temp was always at 33c no matter how high I overclocked the fsb (from 100mhz to 118mhz). But when I flashed my bios to the latest version (v.1002) the temp showed up as 46c when running at 800mhzCPU/100mhzFSB.
    This is scary, I dont know if its just my motherboard bios alone, but if anyone has a ASUS-CUSL2 motherboard I would sigest they update their bios before they overclock there cpu/fsb.
    It looks like I need better cooling.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    156
    I have 2 700e's I'm overclocking, both will go to 933 at 1.65v , but toi get it to 1008mhz stable I have to jump it up to 1.8v I think the 933 area is th elimit for the chip at the standard voltage. @ 1.65v it boots up at 1008mhz but instable under stress
    its just the limit of the chip. Its a good feeling to know you are at the edge of the envelope. "yeah buddy!!!"-Brack{spaceghost}

    ------------------
    I'm A Genetic Freak!!!
    I'm A Genetic Freak!!!
    P3 700@1009mhz
    Abit BF-6
    256mb Mushkin pc150
    128mb Micron pc133
    Geforce2 Ultra
    Western Dig 100gig
    Western Dig 250gig
    XP Os

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •