What versio is my BH6 plz help!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: What versio is my BH6 plz help!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212

    What versio is my BH6 plz help!!!

    ok heres the deal.....I just bought a PIII700 and I have a BH6 and I wanna flash it so that it can support the PIII700....I went to the ABIT site and there are flashes for the BH6 and the BH6 REV 1.1.....and they said make sure that you flash the BIOS with the right version.....and they said that there is a sticker that tells you what version it is. mine has no sticker and my friend dosen't have one either.... can you help...
    when I boot up the computer I see on the bottom of the screen.

    01/07/1999 i440BX-Wq3977-2A69KA1EC-HN

    if this helps you......

    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    It will say between the either the PCI slots or ISA slots...

    check it for yourself...

    salt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    It's there... trust me-- 'less you took it off... probably on the bottom of the last ISA slot.

    You just have to look for it.


    [This message has been edited by Baloneyflaps (edited 09-07-2000).]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    cool thx I will look again

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Topeka Kansas USA
    Posts
    107
    The "HN" at the end of the string of characters means you're using BIOS "HN", which means your BH6 is of version 1.0x (not 1.1 or higher). The latest BIOS for version 1.0x is "SS".

    I have the same BH6 version 1.0x board. From the info at ABIT site, it's unclear whether or not you can use a PIII 700 with it. In the FAQ, they said version 1.0x doesn't have the right voltage to support Coppermine CPUs. But the "SS" BIOS supports Celeron IIs which use the Coppermine core. I'm running a Cel II 566 with my BH6 1.0x board. So, I think a PIII 700 will work (and the FAQ is out-of-date).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    Hostile I swear to god you must be an angel because I was just about to ask you that if it will work.....because I know people have PIII 650 on their BH6 so I think that a PIII 700 should work right?

    Thanks For the Relpys

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    I went to the FAQ section of ABIT-USA.com and they said this

    No, the BH6 Rev. 1.00, 1.01, 1.02, 1.03, etc. and up (BUT NOT 1.1 and above) boards and the BX6 Rev 1.00, 1.01, 1.02, etc. (BUT NOT BX6 Rev 2.0) do not support Coppermine CPUs due to the native design of power for the CPU core voltage probably not being sufficient. So to avoid instability, we advise that the afore mentioned boards do not support Coppermine CPUs.
    but how come so many people say that they flashed the bios and they are using coppermine CPU's on their BH6??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    no 1/4 PCI divider for BH6 that are not 1.1 or later.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Originally posted by Proceed:
    they are using coppermine CPU's on their BH6??
    Proceed, they are using FC-PGA's and Slokets with variable voltage settings to adjust the voltage to between 1.65 and 1.9 Volts so as to power their coppermines correctly.



    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    I am getting a FC-PGA with a ABIT slotKET-III
    adapter. So the mobo will not support the Processor alone.. but with the card it will ...

    so it should work ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    but it will work right???????????????????

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Yesh~!


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Dumont,NJ,USA
    Posts
    212
    Thanks S_Klass

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •