Buying socket A mobo + Duron but what?????
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Buying socket A mobo + Duron but what?????

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691

    Buying socket A mobo + Duron but what?????

    Which is better the msi k7T pro or the asus a7v the asus is more expensive (and can i run a thunderbird on the msi).

    When i buy an duron it will be a 600 (cheapest) but how do you overclock such a thing the multiplier is locked??? i heard some people talking about using pencils to connect some bridges??

    correct me if i'm wrong i need some advise people.

    Thanks

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,6V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g Soundblaster Live 1024
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Yes, you can unlock the Duron with a pencil without much effort of difficulty I don't remember hearing anything about the MSI board- is it overclockable? The Asus A7V supports Tbirds, too, and has been a very good overclocker. Look at the Abit K7T also.

    Personally, I'd recommend the Asus A7V, since that's what I bought I'm running a Duron 650@850.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691
    who knows the msi mobo, is a good one i mean for oc'ing and stuff.

    Thanks

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,6V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g Soundblaster Live 1024
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691
    i have found out that you can run an thunderbird on the msi mobo so that makes one thing clear.

    But what are the oc abilities of the msi board

    please someone

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,6V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g Soundblaster Live 1024
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Do not assume that you will receive a Duron that can be multiplier unlocked. AMD is revising all their chips so the bridge closing trick no longer works. Therefore if you get a new batch of chips you may no longer be able to over clock that way.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    I dont think you can overclock a MSI i know the A7V you can i bought one with a 700 duron but i havent tryed OCing it yet
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Someone on the motherboard forum alluded to the msi board NOT being multiplier adjustable. You can still O/C with FSB, though, but only to about 110MHz.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Zagreb,Croatia
    Posts
    1,824
    MSI K7T Pro is the moust stabile Socket A MB, but is not maded for overclcoking, only with FSB but that is not much.

    You can still overclock on MSI adjusting CPU bridges.

    for overclocking go with ABIT or ASUS, for stability go with MSI cous I think is moust stabile Socket A MB that you can find.

    Also AMD is started to lock CPUs compleatly, so I wish you luck, that you get one that is unlocked or that can be unlocked.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691
    why cant you oc the duron mobos any higher than the 110 mhz line what is putting the break on that.

    So you people suggest that when i buy a duron 600 with the msi mobo i will only be able to reach 660 mhz, hmmmm, it must be able to reach 800 or something so that isnt to nice.

    waiting for reactions, thanks for so far

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,6V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g Soundblaster Live 1024
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Zagreb,Croatia
    Posts
    1,824
    You can go all the way up to 1Ghz if you are lucky on eny MB but you must deal with CPU bridges.

    For the FSB problem now I must say I don`t know what to think.

    On BX master they have tested ABIT RADI KT MB and it was stabile up to 124MHZ, and other MB (I think ASUS A7V) with same CPU only @ 105 or something like taht with same CPU, so CPU is not the problem but chipset.

    Also on some other tests ABIT KA7, one of the best KX133 SLOT A MB, was unable to clcok higher then 100Mhz and old Irongate MSI K7Pro was able to go all the way up to 114Mhz, also with same CPU, so I am beguning to think how chipset is the problem, and u must know that chip set for AMD works in DDR mode with CPU so is much easier to develpe errors with higer frequncy, becouse data are transferd on rising and faling side of the clock.


    If you have good system now I must say I would noot buy KT or KX chipset, ALi DDR is oround almoust here.

    If you gonna only play games, wach movies, and things like that then you can forgot my recomendation.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Terborg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    691
    thanks miha and others, who can tell me more??

    ------------------
    K6-3 400 2,4V @ 448 2,6V CPUidle Epox mvp3c2 128 megs v3 2000 pci @ 170 mhz Quantum 4,3g Soundblaster Live 1024
    1400 TB @ 1350
    MSI K7T pro II
    896MB PC 133
    GF 2MX400 64MB
    Seagate 20,4G 7200RPM
    IBM 80G 7200RPM
    Soundblaster Live! 1024
    HP 9110 (8x4x32x)
    A-open 52x
    17" Fujitsu Siemens C791

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •