My stuck Athy Classic 700
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: My stuck Athy Classic 700

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860

    My stuck Athy Classic 700

    Why cant i OC any higher with this chip then 770mhz? I know it has a 700 core and that kinda sucks (although they were selling 700's with 900mhz cores at the computer show saturday for 20 bucks more)but i bought my chip several months ago. anyway i got a KA7 and and the latest beta bios. my cache is set for 2/5 but i still cant get over 770. I did buy a golder orb at the computer show and my chip runs about 10 degrees cooler about 95 clocked at 700 running UT anyway WHY CANT I CLOCK HIGHER!!!
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Joliet,IL
    Posts
    1,426
    Have you tried a GFD? A gfd got my athy 850 to 950 with no increase in temps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    nah don't really know where to find one that i dont have to buy on-line.
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Where are you?


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    Orlando FL
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    584
    You're going to need some kind of GFD in order to get alot of speed out of your Athlon; FSB overclocking isn't their strong suit. They're fairly cheap online now if you're willing to go that route. Check around and do a little homework on the vendors. I buy most of my stuff online anymore, I just check around to see if the vendor is reliable first!
    It's not me, it's you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Computernerd sells a great GFD. I took a .18 700 w/700 core to 1Ghz 1/2 L2. (3 months ago, pic pulled from geocities, sorry).

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,860
    It's more than likely not your chip. Sounds like you are overclocking by the FSB. Problem being that current Athlon chipsets lose stability around 110+ mhz. Has a lot to do with the Double pumped bus so that in reality the chipset is seeing 220 mhz. You're chip will probably do 900 pretty easily with good cooling but you'll need a GFD or do a solder job.

    Good Luck!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    860
    I would much rather have a GFD then solder and lets see what you think of my temps cpu 96F running UT System 86-90F my golden orb works very nicely (plue the triple slot fan i took apart and glued to fans into my case may be helping ) ok one more question how much for a GFD? if i can get a GFD i would take the chip to 1ghz even if i had to set up a water cooler. BTW my chip is .18 micron made the 7th week of this year.
    A64 3400+ @2.5g 220fsb | asus K8V | 1gig Mushkin Level1 PC3500 | Radeon 9700 Pro

    Member of the OCN Hellspwans DF Team

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •