OK....NOW I AM PISSED....please read
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: OK....NOW I AM PISSED....please read

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    nv
    Posts
    945

    OK....NOW I AM PISSED....please read

    I just reebooted after adding a fan and it throws me into bios.....IN red letters to the right it red this,

    quote:
    during the last boot-up,your syatem hung for an improper external cpu setting.your system is now working in safe mode (bus:100 mhz,dram:100 mhz,pci:33 mhz). To optimize the cpu performance and reliability,make sure the cpu speed conforms to the specifications of your cpu. I have been ripped off huh?
    • 1.6a @ 2.5
    • Asus P4b 266-C
    • GeForce annihilator 2 Gts Ultra(64 mb)
    • Mushkin High Perf.(512)DDR
    • Plextor CDRW(12X10X32)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    What mobo and cpu are we talking about?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    nv
    Posts
    945
    1000 mhz T-bird and asus a7v,thanks
    • 1.6a @ 2.5
    • Asus P4b 266-C
    • GeForce annihilator 2 Gts Ultra(64 mb)
    • Mushkin High Perf.(512)DDR
    • Plextor CDRW(12X10X32)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    and what do you see when you look at the L1 Bridges? have they been tampered with, also what is printed on the slug?

    ------------------
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    My page is here now.(Sorry for the popup banner there)
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    nv
    Posts
    945
    The slud says amd 1000 mhz,i am prob just paranoid bot there were dark lines through the bridge centers,do they all have that?
    • 1.6a @ 2.5
    • Asus P4b 266-C
    • GeForce annihilator 2 Gts Ultra(64 mb)
    • Mushkin High Perf.(512)DDR
    • Plextor CDRW(12X10X32)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    My P3V4x does that when the clockgen overheats. It'll hang on reboot and I have to hold down the power button to turn it off, and on reboot it drops me into the bios with that message.

    It only happens when your last attempt didn't post, so it drops you to the lowest FSB setting, and tells you to fix it.

    But that's the p3v4x, and it's overclocked, so I honestly don't know what to tell you... Sorry, this was a useless post...

    ------------------
    Bill Gates: Let me put it this way, Mr. Amer. The Windows series is the most reliable computer OS ever made. No Windows computer has ever made a mistake or distorted information. We are all, by any practical definition of the words, foolproof and incapable of error.

    BSOD:
    I've just picked up a fault in the AE35 unit. It's going to go 100% failure in 72 hours...

    Bill Gates: It can only be attributable to Human Error...
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,750
    You added a fan and now it won't boot?

    Check your power supply. That fan might have put you 'over the top'.

    The newer AMD processors need a well-regulated, beefy power supply.
    P4 2.8@4.0 dual R134A phase change chillers with 600watt thermoelectric array. Capable of -70F
    Nixie tube numeric display control panel and pneumatic motherboard tray.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    nv
    Posts
    945
    ok...my temps are now leveling off aty about 56 there is a cooling prob here....I mean im using the alphapal6035,I think maybe the 8 lb clip is not putting the right pressure on the slug?maybe i will trim the foam (rubber?)supports ont the cpu?
    • 1.6a @ 2.5
    • Asus P4b 266-C
    • GeForce annihilator 2 Gts Ultra(64 mb)
    • Mushkin High Perf.(512)DDR
    • Plextor CDRW(12X10X32)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    NO don't cut the little feet off.... it is not the machanical pressure, or rather the lack there of, that is causing your problem, it's the HS itself, not able to handle the heat produces by the CPU... I had my Duron600 at 895Mhz on HSF and it was running +62c...... I switched to h2o and the temps came down to +24c ..... you need a bigger HS, or switch to h2o, but whatever you do, don't remove those little rubber feet, they are there for a very good reason.....

    ------------------
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    My page is here now.(Sorry for the popup banner there)
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,325
    WOE, I second Rotor, Those rubber feet ARE there for a reason - to protect the slug. Enough slugs have been damaged on T-birds and Durons WITH the feet, if you trim the feet, you will almost certainly chip the core.
    Main PC: A64 3200+ | 1024MB Kingston RAM (Dual Channel) | WD 160GB | Seagate SATA 160GB w/NCQ | Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe | Connect3D ATi X800XL Pci-E | Coolermaster ATC-710 case | Antec NeoPower 480w PSU | Toshiba 27wl46 27" TFT

    HwC member's gallery - Upload your picture here

    Team HwC Folding@Home results - Find out how to sign up here!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    nv
    Posts
    945
    rotor I didnt trim the feet I just cleaned off the thermal paste(replaced) and reseated the heatsink,It has been alot better since then,I am now averageing 50 to 51 degres celcius It may have been slightly cocked to a side causing the problem,but its better now.thanxs
    • 1.6a @ 2.5
    • Asus P4b 266-C
    • GeForce annihilator 2 Gts Ultra(64 mb)
    • Mushkin High Perf.(512)DDR
    • Plextor CDRW(12X10X32)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349


    I use a screw clamp mechanism on my blocks, and I found that just the slightest tention is more than enough to compress the rubber feet, to the point where the block's surface just touches the slug, that's all you need, it just needs to touch, any extra pressure on the slug is bad, and will do nothing to improve thermal contact,

    ------------------
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    My page is here now.(Sorry for the popup banner there)
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    736
    In the A7V Bios, Boot Section, set it to: reset configuration data, and manually change your settings back. This should get rid of the red letter problem.




    ------------------
    "I cant drive...55 !!!"
    "I cant drive...55 !!!"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •