How do I know that CAS 2-2-2 will not damage my RAM or my system
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How do I know that CAS 2-2-2 will not damage my RAM or my system

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Newyork, US
    Posts
    59

    How do I know that CAS 2-2-2 will not damage my RAM or my system


    Hi

    I am using non-branded RAM PC100 256Mb @117 at cas 2-2-2

    I am running with
    PIII450 @4.5x117 Mhz
    P3CE
    ASUS V7700 GEForce 2GTS 32Mb (@200/300)

    My system looks fine, crash only once within 3 days, 10 hrs a day ...GPF ...kernel32...?

    Will this setting damage my RAM or my other parts?

    Please help me



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Hr, Skne, Sweden
    Posts
    698
    First of...CAS settings and similar can't hurt your components...IN ANY WAY!!!!!

    Those settings are the internal timings in the ramchips...2 are faster...3 are more "stable" ie less chance that the data sent to or from the ram vill be corrupted because signal is out of sync...

    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...
    * OCN Hellspawn *
    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    I am damn sure that the RAM cannot be damaged by increasing the speed/timings. The 'PC100' is only the guaranteed speed of the RAM, not the maximum that it can handle. As long as your system is stable, the RAM should last a lifetime...

    USSVoyager

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    anytime you run anything out of spec you can damage it.

    PC100 is supposed to be run @ 100mhz. since your running @ 117 fsb you can ruin your ram.

    how ever it really happening is very rare.
    whatever

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Newyork, US
    Posts
    59
    Originally posted by jopey:
    anytime you run anything out of spec you can damage it.

    PC100 is supposed to be run @ 100mhz. since your running @ 117 fsb you can ruin your ram.

    how ever it really happening is very rare.

    Thanks for all u guys, now I am thinking of buying Micron or Corsair PC133 SDRAM, but do you think the performance of this system will increase?

    Regards

    Icabola

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    Well if you run the new ram at the exact same speed and CAS setting then no your system will not get a performance increase. However I bet your system will be more stable now that you are using ram that is acually meant to go up to 133 rather than pushing your 100mhz ram up to 117. With this new ram you also have a chance of overclocking your systen even higher. Maybe 120mhz bus or 125?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    893
    Hey Icabola how come the ram on your GTS is clocked at 300mhz? Its suppose to run at 333mhz.

    ------------------
    If the alarm clock woke you up this morning, you didn't get enough
    sleep.
    Intel P4C 3.0Ghz
    Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
    2x256mb Corsair Value Select PC3200
    eVGA e-GeForce 6800
    WD 120gb SE
    IBM 60GXP 60gb
    Creative Labs Audigy (free)
    Toshiba SD-M1402 (12x dvd/40x cd)
    Lite-On 52x24x52 ($15 retail )
    Pioneer A06 DVD+/-RW
    ThermalTake Silent Purepower 420W PSU

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Newyork, US
    Posts
    59
    Originally posted by Icabola:

    Hi

    I am using non-branded RAM PC100 256Mb @117 at cas 2-2-2

    I am running with
    PIII450 @4.5x117 Mhz
    P3CE
    ASUS V7700 GEForce 2GTS 32Mb (@200/333)

    My system looks fine, crash only once within 3 days, 10 hrs a day ...GPF ...kernel32...?

    Will this setting damage my RAM or my other parts?

    Please help me


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Elmhurst, New York
    Posts
    626
    About the only thing that setting your Ram to Cas 2-2-2 is that because of the constant GPF's and reboots you'll probably corrupt some files on your HD. Other then that I see no problems.... Try 2-3-2

    ------------------
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    http://www.pcguru2k.cjb.net
    [PGR2K]
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    http://www.pcguru2k.cjb.net
    [PGR2K]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    RP
    Posts
    475
    The only bad experience I had from setting my CAS 3 rated RAM to CAS 2 was my system failed to boot. That's all and it wasn't damaged in any way.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Newyork, US
    Posts
    59
    Originally posted by Beigma:
    The only bad experience I had from setting my CAS 3 rated RAM to CAS 2 was my system failed to boot. That's all and it wasn't damaged in any way.


    THANK U VERY MUCH GUYS!

    Regards

    Icabola

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •