is it possible to oc' a dsl line.....cause
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: is it possible to oc' a dsl line.....cause

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    184

    is it possible to oc' a dsl line.....cause

    I think i did. I have a 256000 dsl line and i used to get about 30k downloads. Now i get about 65k downloads. Anyone else have a 256k dsl line?? what do you get?

    -Hoe

    ------------------
    kill kill kill da white man!
    Yes I know---
    Hoe = garden tool.
    Ho = your mom?
    The #1 supplier of "midgets on crack"!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    480
    USWest/Qwest must have uncapped the 256K lines yesterday. I've got 640 down & 272 up. Whoppie!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    ------------------
    If it ain't broke, tweak it!!
    If it ain't broke, tweak it!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Burington, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    322
    Hey

    I have cable and i got about 370 on average but i have an upload cap which limits me to 30KBPS which sux ***!

    ------------------
    Abit BP6, Dual 366@550, 128MB RAM, 13.6GB WD 7200RPM ATA/66, Voodoo3 3000AGP OCed to 183Mhz

    Inventor of the PMP, Phunk Master Phreezer.
    Abit BP6, Dual 366@550, 128MB RAM, 13.6GB WD 7200RPM ATA/66, Voodoo3 3000AGP OCed to 183Mhz

    Inventor of the PMP, Phunk Master Phreezer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    What did you do that caused you to think you "o/c" it?

    ------------------
    http://www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored
    Operation Break Stuff:
    Anatomy of a 286
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    184
    I didn't do anything but tossed the dsl card on a new motherboard.

    -Hoe
    The #1 supplier of "midgets on crack"!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    NIC card you mean? Unless they've made internal xDSL modems now?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    38
    I have dsl too. I know that I could upgrade to a faster service, but how does the company actually control the speed of the line?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    36
    And piss on bandwidth throughput, how can i "overclock" my DSL for lower latency? Anybody have some pimpy registry settings to bring it down? MTU settings?


    Will trade Crack Cocaine, AKA P-III

    xBabyJesus

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    480
    SK: They do have internal DSL modems now. The externals (better) still connect with a NIC.

    But you cant o/c your DSL line and the phone co. uses computers to set your speed.
    If it ain't broke, tweak it!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •