Where to place the thermal sensor on GO?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Where to place the thermal sensor on GO?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508

    Where to place the thermal sensor on GO?

    i've got a p3650e with a golden orb but i don't exactly know where to stick the sensor to..

    where i got it now it says it gets 46C idle and that's too much i think!
    maybe i put it not on the right place..

    is it normal btw that my cpu(clocked to 766) gets that hot with a golden orb?
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Posts
    1,424
    Hmmmm...thats pretty hot, are you putting the sensor in between the heatsink and the Golden Orb?

    This is a no-no as far as good cooling goes. That would account for the rather high temperatures youre getting, and the poor cooling performance of the Gorb. You need the interface between the Gorb and the chip to be as flush as possible, free of obstructions.

    ------------------
    This signature space FOR RENT

    This signature space FOR SALE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Höör, Skåne, Sweden
    Posts
    698
    It's kinda unlikely to find a spot where the sensor can show something "to hot"...think about it for a minute...the hottest part of the cpu is what you are supposed to measure...so put it next to the blue core but make sure the sink sits level afterwards...and has some thermal paste...

    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...

    [This message has been edited by Tweety (edited 07-25-2000).]
    * OCN Hellspawn *
    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    hey guys thanx but i don't understand where to put it now..

    can't someone post a pic or drawing? i'm sure that would help me clear things up!

    i put it right beneath the place where the hs touches the cpu... under that circle. is that alright?

    were do i clean off the termal grease with? alcohol?
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    I'll try to make a drawing but do you have a SECC 2 PIII or a FC-PGA?

    Maybe this will help. Put the thermal probe as close to the raised core as possible without it physically being inbetween the heatsink and the chip.

    You can tape the wire down to keep the probe in place.

    You can use alcohol to clean off thermal compound but becareful of static from the rubbing. And becareful to let everything DRY before setting it back up.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    [This message has been edited by S_Klass (edited 07-25-2000).]
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    I have a secc2 and i have put the probe next to the core but the alarm goes and gives 80/90C...

    tried already an other probe..

    what am i doing wrong?
    (i don't use thermal paste btw.. have to buy some soon)
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    duluth,mn. usa
    Posts
    653
    In the process of removing the case from my K700 and attaching the HS/F combo I put the probe between both heat sinks and screwed it up, went tp Radio Shack and bought a thermister for a $1.99, soldered it in and it works as well as factory. With the plastic case removed I put the probe between the heat sink and core, and have same results as with ome.

    ------------------
    All good things come to those who wait!!!!
    All good things come to those who wait!!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    could the sensor be wrong?

    How do i test the sensor?

    if i touch the hs(mmmm, that's nice! ) it doesn't feel hot!

    would putting on no termal grease damage the cpu?(scrating)

    [This message has been edited by SanduTje (edited 07-25-2000).]
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    i have found out my temp!

    this is really strange! :

    there are 4types of temperature in the bios:
    -system 1 (25C)
    -system 2 (38C)
    -cpu (102C)
    -ram (20C)

    behind these i have put my temps according to the bios..
    If i put the sensor on something else(something colder) the system2 temp changes in stead of the cpu temp..
    So i found out that my actually temp(which the sensor reads) is displayed as the system2 temp!!

    how do i change that? and has on die got something to do with this(some on board sensor)?

    please help me out..
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Höör, Skåne, Sweden
    Posts
    698
    Well...all cumines have a on-die sensor...so try removing the cable sensor completely, and make sure you sink sits ABSOLUTELY flat on the core...and get some thermal paste...if that helps then you problem is that the sensor makes the sink mount unevenly...find another mounting point..if not either the sensor if bad or your cpu is a very hot one indeed...

    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...
    * OCN Hellspawn *
    ------------------
    I Thougth I Saw A Putty Cat...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •