The quest for the perfect motherboard begins
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: The quest for the perfect motherboard begins

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735

    The quest for the perfect motherboard begins

    Must Include:

    440BX
    Slot 1 SECC2 support
    Alterable VIO
    1.95V option for P3 (can include higher)
    Winbond PII Internal CPU temp support
    Thermal Cable
    AGP 2X
    At least 5 PCI
    Lots of FSB options between 125-150
    Something similar to Softmenu to alter BIOS
    SoftFSB support
    ATX

    Optional:

    onboard UDMA/66
    any other cool options


    Now, I know you may be thinking "BE6-II!!!," but it lacks voltages above 1.9 for a P3. I absolutely have to have above 1.9

    Thanks guys, I really appreciate any help.
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    what about 4 ram slots with at least 1/2" spacings, mounted behind a horizontally orientated CPU slot, low profile components(caps) and mounting (through) holes around the slot for obvious reasons

    ------------------
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    My page is here now.(Sorry for the popup banner there)
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    My current motherboard is great except for the lack of hardware temperature support/higher CPU core/alterable I/O
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    Can someone give me any info on how/what to solder on this mobo to raise I/O? What about Vcore?
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Landskrona,Skåne,Sweden
    Posts
    9
    Take a look at Aopen AX6BC Pro/Pro2/Pro gold
    and se if they offer what you want.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    852
    The P3B-F has voltage up to 1.95V... but unfortunately not many FSB options... it has only a 10MHz FSB jump between 140 to 150..



    ------------------
    Mbeach
    --> Now on OCN SETI-team <--

    "How come, with all the advanced technology of the 23rd Century, the only screen saver they have on the U.S.S. Enterprise is the Starfield Simulator??"
    ugh!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    It has everything else? What about VIO, how high can you set it?
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    852
    oops... don't know actually... i got it yesterday so i haven't checked.
    I'm at work now, but i'll look into it asap.

    Look at Asus pages for specs...



    ------------------
    Mbeach
    --> Now on OCN SETI-team <--

    "How come, with all the advanced technology of the 23rd Century, the only screen saver they have on the U.S.S. Enterprise is the Starfield Simulator??"
    ugh!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    there is a jumper to set V I/O to 3.65. Soyo 6BA+III/IV or BF6 or Be6v.2 would fit your description. The only thing about the BF6/Be6 v.2 that I don't like too much is that the distance between the first DIMM slot and the CPU slot is shorter than the P3BF or the Soyo's.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    opps. The Soyo 6BA+III does not have a header for thermal cable ... but P3BF and BF6/Be6v.2 does.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •