ATI All-in-Wonder Pro 8MB vs Asus GeForce V6800 Deluxe
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: ATI All-in-Wonder Pro 8MB vs Asus GeForce V6800 Deluxe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Titusville, FL. USA
    Posts
    135

    ATI All-in-Wonder Pro 8MB vs Asus GeForce V6800 Deluxe

    My Dad believes that I won't be able to notice a visual difference between the two. I currently have the ATI, and it SUCKS! I can't get 30 fps in Quake III no matter how low I set the quality. And FFVIII fps sucks! Anyways, I was just wondering what you people think. Do you think that I will be able to tell a difference in visual quality and speed with an Asus GeForce V6800 Deluxe over an ATI All-in-Wonder Pro 8MB? Thanks!

    ------------------
    Check this page out. This is a new one I just started at 4:20 on June 16th.
    T-Bird 1000Mhz @ 1200Mhz(109.09(218.18DDR))FSB 1.65v
    MSI K7T Pro2-A(MS-6330)
    128 PC133 Crucial @ 145.45 CAS 2
    Hercules 3D Prophet II GTS(230/366)12.41
    SB Live!
    Maxtor 20GB 7200RPM 2MB cache
    40x Asus
    TDK VeloCD 16/10/40/32A
    KDS VS-195 19"
    Netgear 10/100
    3-button Logitech
    Wyndoze ME

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    47
    Depends on the rest of your hardware.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Titusville, FL. USA
    Posts
    135
    I have an EPoX MVP3G-M motherboard, K6-2 450@560(112x5), 128MB PC100 running at bus speed(112MHz). Anything else needed to know?

    ------------------
    Check this page out. This is a new one I just started at 4:20 on June 16th.
    T-Bird 1000Mhz @ 1200Mhz(109.09(218.18DDR))FSB 1.65v
    MSI K7T Pro2-A(MS-6330)
    128 PC133 Crucial @ 145.45 CAS 2
    Hercules 3D Prophet II GTS(230/366)12.41
    SB Live!
    Maxtor 20GB 7200RPM 2MB cache
    40x Asus
    TDK VeloCD 16/10/40/32A
    KDS VS-195 19"
    Netgear 10/100
    3-button Logitech
    Wyndoze ME

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Well I think your dad is possibly half right.

    You will certianly notice an improvement in image quality with 32 Bit colour and all the eye candy on using a geforce. Whether you will be able to use it like this with your current CPU at an acceptable frame rate is less likely.

    Ask others here who have such a system, post a topic and check here if you do get one The geforce has a plethora of issues

    Geforce FAQ


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    64
    get the asus, i have that card and it ROCKS! i got the 6800 pure and the card is SO sweet. you will notice a difference i think. i can play my games with all the settings set on high. they look real good

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    there would be a definite difference, but with that system the geforce would probaly maxout at 50 maybe. Your system would hold down the geforce alot. You could probaly upgrade to a less expensive card and still get a big difference in games. I could notice a difference from my rage fury 32m to a tnt2 so i think that there would be a big difference between the two but getting the geforce for a k6-2 is not the best idea unless you plan on upgrading your system. my tnt2 get almost the same fps on 640x480 and 1024x768. a sign that my k6-3 is limiting my video.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    I have the same (ATI) card as you and run a K6-2 550@570 with 128meg o'RAM. It's still great for vid capture/TV etc but IT'S GOTTA BE THE WORST-GOD-DAMNED-MUMMA-HO-PIECE-OF-ARSE 3D CARD IN THE WHOLE WORLD. A while ago I added a Voodoo2 SLI combo and man, what a difference!!! Given that the GeForce whoop-asses the SLI, your dad is major-league wrong. You're system will hold it back, but not so far that it crawls at ATI pace. I'd give the ATI 5-10fps @ 1024x768 on my system in Quake2.

    I'd go for a GeForce2 MX though instead....it's gonna 'do a Duron' in the graphics card market, especially if the core clocks to 200Mhz.

    [This message has been edited by Mutha Funker (edited 06-29-2000).]
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Let me guess, you dad is also the sort of man who thinks that a Ford Probe handles and accelerates the same way as an Acura NSX right? Why pay more for nothing right?

    LoL

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Titusville, FL. USA
    Posts
    135
    S_Klass, I would say, that you hit it on the nose. Hah. But, do you all really think that my system would hold it back that much? Granted, my MB only support AGP 2x, but still. I have 560Mhz, and 112Mhz bus. When I get another HD, and some memory, I think I may be able to go to 133Mhz bus.

    ------------------
    Check this page out. This is a new one I just started at 4:20 on June 16th.
    T-Bird 1000Mhz @ 1200Mhz(109.09(218.18DDR))FSB 1.65v
    MSI K7T Pro2-A(MS-6330)
    128 PC133 Crucial @ 145.45 CAS 2
    Hercules 3D Prophet II GTS(230/366)12.41
    SB Live!
    Maxtor 20GB 7200RPM 2MB cache
    40x Asus
    TDK VeloCD 16/10/40/32A
    KDS VS-195 19"
    Netgear 10/100
    3-button Logitech
    Wyndoze ME

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    MX won't be a Duron if it has a Geforce2 core with 1/5 the memory bandwidth of the GTS.
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    the geforce2 mx is quite a bit slower thanthe geforce2 gts but it is comparable to the geforce sdr but is slightly faster in some situations. The price is sopposed to e like less than 100 so it seems like a really good deal.

    i do belive that your system definetly wouldn't give it its full potential, but it would give you better frame rates then the ati and would be quite playable. It is definetly overkill for that system. Is that asus a ddr geforce or a geforce sdr?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Titusville, FL. USA
    Posts
    135
    The Asus V6800 Deluxe uses 32MB of DDR memory. I thought for sure that I saw some benchmarks using a GeForce video card on 2 processors, one a 500, and the other like a 750 or something, and there wasn't but a frame or two difference. These were on an AGP 4x motherboard I can gaurantee. But, AGP doesn't affect anything unless the video card needs more memory and has to access the system memory, right? So, I couldn't see AGP speed making much difference. Love to know more, so keep letting me know. Thanks!

    ------------------
    Check this page out. This is a new one I just started at 4:20 on June 16th.
    T-Bird 1000Mhz @ 1200Mhz(109.09(218.18DDR))FSB 1.65v
    MSI K7T Pro2-A(MS-6330)
    128 PC133 Crucial @ 145.45 CAS 2
    Hercules 3D Prophet II GTS(230/366)12.41
    SB Live!
    Maxtor 20GB 7200RPM 2MB cache
    40x Asus
    TDK VeloCD 16/10/40/32A
    KDS VS-195 19"
    Netgear 10/100
    3-button Logitech
    Wyndoze ME

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    us
    Posts
    1,411
    you are right the agp speed doesn't make that much difference to my knowledge but i am sure that the 500 and 750 processors where either athlons or p3s and at any clock speed they destroy the k6 series in 3d.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •