PROBLEM - Win98se wont install!! - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: PROBLEM - Win98se wont install!!

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    NY USA
    Posts
    11

    Just a thought, I had a simuler problem with my system and it turned out it was L2 cache, disabled it and worked.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Rapid City SD USA
    Posts
    205
    Yes disable the cache's and then remove everything but the Vcard upon installation.Make sure your HDD is still good, and your cd rom is working correctly. You do get some pretty bad messages though, none that are easily discernable. Try different stick of memory, try underclocking and so forth.

    AND to MR Linux--
    I attempted your Idea of Getting Linux 6.2 but everytime I get about 75% through setup it goes back to the text base screen and say something like
    recieved message to reboot
    ejecting cd-rom.......

    and absolutley nothing after that, as message that says No OS Found.
    Im working on solving this problme but it doesnt help when 99% of my friends have ever heard of it much less used it, and trying to find out what this exact error is is a very gruesome task.


    ------------------
    You give a man to fish, you feed him for a day.
    You teach a man to fish, you feed him for a lifetime. Chinese Proverb
    You give a man a fish, you feed him for a day.
    You teach a man to fish, you feed him for a lifetime. Chinese Proverb
    OR some comparable advice:
    If you make a mistake once, thats human; If you make the same mistake twice, you're the only fool.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Champagne Room
    Posts
    84
    Just wanted to say thanks for everyone's help... I didn't mean to start a Linux vs. Windoze battle... LOL.

    <b>Bladerunner</b> and <b>TNProud2B</b> were right in that it was a memory problem. I changed it from 2-2-2 to 3-3-3 and was able to install without a problem... unless of course, you consider the problems I'm still having - tryin to get my sb live! card to work/be recognized... but I'm off to get the newest driver for that, so hopefully all works out. I'll let you know how it goes.

    mike

    ------------------
    i'm sotally tober... drot nunk at all... i swear...
    i'm sotally tober... drot nunk at all... i swear...

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    Yeah you need the lastest Liveware and you got the wrong brackets [ ]

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Champagne Room
    Posts
    84
    Heh... I noticed that... oops.

    Thanks, BladeRunner!!



    SlyveR

    ------------------
    i'm sotally tober... drot nunk at all... i swear...
    i'm sotally tober... drot nunk at all... i swear...

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Champagne Room
    Posts
    84
    And of course...

    Thanks 2 TNProud2B
    I'll see if I can get this beast up and running tonight... I'll let eveyone know... I've got to read up on CAS latency... kinda confusing.

    Mike
    i'm sotally tober... drot nunk at all... i swear...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •