How to use Dual Celeron 300A (Slot 1) ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to use Dual Celeron 300A (Slot 1) ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    56

    How to use Dual Celeron 300A (Slot 1) ?

    Hi, I have a dual processors motherboard with 2 Celeron 300A now. Both can be overclocked to 450mhz. I have a problem. Dual celerons - slot 1 - won't work (doh!). Can anyone please help me?
    Thank you.

    Melvin Tong
    Click here to visit NFS Xtreme!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    What do you mean they don't work? You're motherboard should be detecting those as Pentium II 450's. What kind of motherboard are you using?

    A little more detail please.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    56
    It's not working!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    [whistling as he waits for more detail on the problem]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    stoney creek, ontario, canada
    Posts
    269
    the only dual celeron setup that works to my recollection is the abit board, i had a dual slot 1 board and it wouldnt run dual celerons either.
    When all else fails have a beer and dont punch the drivebay covers...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    206
    umm
    dont you have to do some soldering on those ones?

    ------------------
    Cost price computer parts www.spathi.com
    (I'm not kidding)
    Cost price computer parts www.spathi.com
    (I'm not kidding)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    flagstaff, AZ, usa
    Posts
    555
    hum how do you know they arn't working.? what O are you useinf Win98 will only see 1 CPU, you need win NT4 or 2K and better yet Linux.
    just my 2 cents
    iAMDking.
    "Is it worth it to give your heart away, and live for a great period of joy, risking the chance to have your heart broken? If your heart does get broken, was it worth it to give it away? - Me"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    Originally posted by Melvin Tong:
    It's not working!
    I know it isn't working but does it even boot into DOS?

    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Selangor,Malaysia
    Posts
    56
    It's not stable. It always crash at before showing the windows screen. It shows "1 Cpu(s) detected eventhough i put the 2 celerons in....

    ------------------
    Melvin Tong
    http://nfs.hwextreme.com

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    Hey man, you gotta give us more if you want to be helped. I can't even visualize your problem... write up something with more detail in a new thread and explain clearly what's going on.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Is nobody here from the original Celeron 300A era? Jeez! Slot1 Celerons require a modification to run dual. There is a pin on the core that's not connected to the Slot. (AN15) Everyone seems to be forgetting this because Slockets always connect AN15 now. BRB, finding a link to the mod. Beware, thoug, in that you *will* have to do soldering work on the CPU itself. Not for the faint of heart.

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    187
    Can't find a link, I was always a PPGA ho. Just snoop around for a while and you'll find the pins you need to connect.

    ------------------
    And the beat goes on...
    And the beat goes on...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •