DURONS ARE OUT!!!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DURONS ARE OUT!!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    UK, North east
    Posts
    362

    DURONS ARE OUT!!!!!

    http://www.dabs.com/products/product...id=752&mid=521

    WHO'S GOT ONE AND WHATS A DECENT BOARD TO RUN ON????

    I'M GETTING ONE INSTEAD OF A CELEY AND I'M GETTING THE FUNDS IN A WEEEK OR SO..

    COMON GUYS!!!

    ------------------
    NT4 newbie http://www.geocities.com/mojo_y2000/index.htm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    Pricewatch lists one vendor who claims to have FIC AZ11s. That's all I found that was actually for sale.

    I was looking at a chart of slotA and socketA MBs, and there are a few other boards which are listed as available now, or second quarter (which is pretty much over). Here is a link to the chart: http://www.slota.com/motherboards/ they seemed to have a good handle on the situation, but remember you are looking for socketA boards only (until someone comes up with a slot converter).

    One disappointing bit, a lot of those boards are microATX form factor. I hope all the manufacturers didn't think that Durons would only appeal to low-end markets.

    I remember the Athlons starting out this way; "nice CPU but what the hell do I run it on". I think there is a good probability that it will be better this time, but I'm crossing my fingers anyway.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    Sharky Extreme tested a Duron on a Gigabyte motherboard, so I am assuming they are out. Gigabyte was also advertising the new Socket A board on the Sharky web site as well.

    Do you guys know how soon until a slocket converter will come out for them?

    USSVoyager

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    893
    Have no idea when the slockets are coming out, but Abit said, that if its posibble that they were going to produce them.

    ------------------
    Red sky at night sailors delight. Red sky at morning sailors take warning.
    Intel P4C 3.0Ghz
    Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
    2x256mb Corsair Value Select PC3200
    eVGA e-GeForce 6800
    WD 120gb SE
    IBM 60GXP 60gb
    Creative Labs Audigy (free)
    Toshiba SD-M1402 (12x dvd/40x cd)
    Lite-On 52x24x52 ($15 retail )
    Pioneer A06 DVD+/-RW
    ThermalTake Silent Purepower 420W PSU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    662
    Talked to a distributor of mine in Dallas. He said that we won't be seeing a converter for some time. AMD + Friends are probably trying to stay away from the mess Intel has gotten itself into. Now I personally think you might as well get a full mobo for a new chip and forget the converter. Chips and boards change so often you'll be replacing the thing in no time anyway. Those of you looking to save money in the long run (buy a duron upgrade to an athlon.. kinda the whole PIII/Celeron deal) are the market for this stuff. AMD is in the business to make money and your market may lead them to produce a converter, and hopefully it will work. Of course I could be off on all these points.

    ------------------
    www.quatroux.8k.com
    This week I'm a Systems Specialist...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Aussi
    Posts
    7
    Yep I heard the same bout there being NO slot-to-socket A converter

    ------------------
    You smell smoke?

    It's mah CPU...
    You smell smoke?

    It's mah CPU...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Muncy PA
    Posts
    905
    I dont know about the duron, but check this out.. I ordered a regular old athy 650 last week and when it came in the mail it would work on my epox mobo.. so I investigated... popped the top on that baby and hmmm... no L2, so I look up the numbers on the case and I find the dumb asses sent me a Thunderbird!!!! I think.. it says 650 on the case I though I heard somewhere that they were not gonna make a thunderbird at that clock speed. but I've heard nothing of slot A Durons.. but I really dont care.. what its is.. I'm happy as hell!! a new Thunderbird/Duron for 120 bucks!! hell yeah!! oh about the mobo, It didt work on mine, but my friend has a FD-11 and it worked fine so maybe I just got a bad mobo.. I'm gonna find out tomarrow.. wish me luck!

    ------------------
    ~{*SPEED LIMIT 2000MHZ*}~
    <<>*My Stuff*<>>
    6300 Core2Duo@2065 Mhz
    ASrock 775Dual-VSTA
    2GB DDR Dual Channel
    2 WD 150 7200 Raid 0
    XFX 6600GT @ 550/1100

  8. #8
    Siamese Guest
    Good job AMD100

    Show us the benches when u get it workin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •