Detected leak in m_????? Blue screen crash hepl please
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Detected leak in m_????? Blue screen crash hepl please

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784

    Detected leak in m_????? Blue screen crash hepl please

    This just started:
    the past few evenings when I come home from the office, my 600e has crashed. This in it self would not bother me, but It has been running stable for the past 3 weeks at the same FSB and voltage. The only change was I shifted from SetiCache to seti commandline 2.4.

    The Blue screens also have me a little perplexed. There are a series of them that pop up before the standard Windoze blue screen shows up.

    Detected leak in m_TxSample
    Detected leak in m_ModulationOut
    Detected leak in m_pTable
    Detected leak in m_ppCoefs
    Detected leak in m_pPtr
    Then I get the windoze blue screen

    Does anyone have any idea what the heck is going on?

    I have never ever seen anything like this before..

    HELP PLEASE!!!!
    Does it have anything to do with Memory being tied up by a program that is no longer active?
    Thanks
    B/K


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    B/K try this, watch your system resources from the SYSTEM INFORMATION window. (START, PROGRAMS, ACCESSORIES, SYSTEM TOOLS) It sounds like a program is being a resource hog and not releasing memory/system resources when demended. Hit the "!" key to make it refresh often and see if your system resources are stable. I wonder if a program like Memturbo (recovers memory/system resource leaks) will be of any help. I can send it to you to try.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Thanks S_Klass, do you happen to have a link to the progy?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    B/K I have it if you need it.

    I will be back just about 8:30 yor time
    whatever

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Thx, Jopey I will be on ICQ in about an hour.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    B/K did jopey get it to you already? I have the 'full' version if you like to 'evaluate' it.


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    S_Klass, UGM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    B/K, So do you~!


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Thanks.
    B/K

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    My pleasure~ B/K


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Elkhart Lake WI
    Posts
    575
    i've seen alot of blue lately i think it's seticache with the 2.4v of seti...cause my **** never crashed before and now i've come home to blue screens and i never had any probs before...i just crunched seti...no seticache...no blue screens...weird huh...
    is it seticache itself? or the 2.4 client?



  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    I am having problems with the 2.4 client. This PC is using the older version of the seti client and it works fine while I am running SetiCache. My problems seem to hit at the same time every time; it is when the client is finished with the wu and tries to up load tha file.


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    is your modem ready to connect?

    maybe there is a problem with yur modem not connecting and SETI hates being told no it cannot have another WU
    whatever

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Now that is a distinct possibility, seeing how there are 5 PC's on that one Dialup line, and this PC turns WU's about every 4:40.

    Thanks
    B/K

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    guess you never made it to bed early eh?
    whatever

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •