bios tweaking
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: bios tweaking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758

    bios tweaking

    ok I'm having some real problems maintaining system stability. I'm fairly sure that heat is not the problem, and I know this 600e does 850+, but it won't remain stable even at 800 unless I use the pre-configured 800(133) option in bios. If I try to set it manually at 133 or higher I just keep getting an "error accessing windows registry" when I get to the desktop while booting. Please does anyone have any ideas?!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597
    What MB, RAM, and chip style (s1 or fc-pga)are you using?? It's tough to help blindly.

    ------------------
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has GOT his 4x4!!!
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    Did you change any component in your system??


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    Sorry,

    -Abit BF6
    -600e FCPGA w/Iwill Slocket II
    -Memory Man 128Mb PC133 CAS2 SDRAM (Athlon Tested)(Using Mosel Chip V54C365804VCT7)
    -system temp 30c
    -cpu temp 32-35c idle

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    Salt,

    I just got this cpu not too long ago, so other then the cpu itsself, no I haven't changed anything. btw, I did just change cases to make sure there wasn't any prob with the power supply or something. Also I just updated to the newest bios.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    did you try to up the voltage...

    when my celeron is under fed with voltage...i get all kinds of registry error

    salt

    ------------------
    Sign up for PayPal-Easiest way to trade/sell/pay online

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    wait, I did change something! I forgot about the new memory. I had cheap garbage pc-133 in there before but at least it did 138 stable at 3-3-3. I'm gonna try swapping the old stuff back in right now.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •