Ummm wtf?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Ummm wtf?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63

    Ummm wtf?

    Ok, i have a PIII 650E, and i overclocked it fine with the factory intel fan to 806MHz. I bought a huge *** heatsink/fan and put it on. It runs great and cool @ 728MHz but as soon as i bump it up to 806MHz it completly messes up. It corrupts windows beyond repair. I am just curious on why changing the fan would make this difference? maybe a voltage issue? any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Is it a SECC2 (slot 1) interface or FCPGA PIII? If it's a FCPGA, you might not be making full contact with the raised silicon chip thereby not transfering the heat well. Did you apply thermal compound? Have you considered lapping?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    Well it is making contact but not too great. It is a socket flip chip.

    This is the fan i have:http://www.3dcool.com/socketfreezer.shtml

    I think i need a copper spacer becuase it fits...but not as well as id like it.. could this corrupt windows?!?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    no thermal compound btw...but i dont think it would fill the gap as well as a copper spacer would...am i wrong?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Well, take a cue from the Alpha coolers and place 4 rubber feet on your socket freezer at the four corners to 'balance' out the HSF, otherwise copper shims are great for both balance AND to help transfer the heat. Does the socket freezer come with any sort of TIM (thermal interface material)?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    You would never substitute thermal compound for a copper shim especially because you would have so much space to fill to replace the shim. A quality heat sink compound however should be applied to the top of the raised silicon chip. More is not better, a thin but complete coat is the best. Try the 4 rubber feet idea. Is there a tape like material pasted under the socket freezer where the chip touches the sink?

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    Yes there is a tape type layer...(i peeled off the tape and exposed the actual stuff)

    [This message has been edited by Fox_0012 (edited 06-02-2000).]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    637
    Just curious...what kinda power supply ya have...Ive found the same thing you did, only to find out that My p/s couldnt keep up with the new demand on the +5 and +12 voltage....I added another P/s to runn all my fans, and I was back in bussiness!

    ------------------
    Just a Few Fries Short of a " Happy Meal "!
    "HEY! WHO are all you people and WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY BATHROOM?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    250 W

    Hmmm ya this fan would take more power wouldnt it... <=)

    on the back of the p/s its set to 115v, it doesnt work when i turn it up for some reason though.

    [This message has been edited by Fox_0012 (edited 06-02-2000).]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    get rid of the thermal tape stuff, try not to scratch up your heatsink in the process, and slap on a thin layer of thermal paste. Don't use thermal paste and thermal tape at the same time. Thermal paste is better than thermal tape, btw.

    PS. I find plastic ruler are good for scraping off the thermal tape sometimes. They are soft so they don't scratch up your heatsinl.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    also are you running the fan off the header on the mobo? Sometimes some fans draws too much juice and could cause problems. I have a VOS 32 with two YS-tech fan and on my BF6 I can't get into BIOS if both are power from the header.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Fox, 115 Volts is the correct setting for North America. The other setting is 220 Volts and that's for Europe and Asia.
    When you said "...(i peeled off the tape and exposed the actual stuff)" What was exposed when you peeled off the top layer? Tt should be metal.

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    Thx for the info on P/s

    I peeled off a layer of tape and there was another layer of stuff underneath. Should i peel that off too? Im not sure what u mean by header on the mobo...how can i put a pic on this site? i cant c any options...(im tired, have mercy on me) :-)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    you need to have the pix online elsewhere first then you type

    {img}www.whereitis.whatever{/img} except you would use [ and ] everywhere instead of { and }

    and also, take everything foreign off.

    mobo fan header ... those connectors on your mobo that some fans can connect to. Sometimes you can connect your fan to the power supply instead.

    [This message has been edited by NiteOwl (edited 06-02-2000).]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    63
    [IMG]www.giga-byte.com/gigabyte-web/products/bx2000+p.htm [/IMG]
    couldnt get it to work...
    www.giga-byte.com/gigabyte-web/products/bx2000+p.htm

    where i connect is by the power input...It is labled "Fan" theres another one right above it though.

    [This message has been edited by Fox_0012 (edited 06-02-2000).]

    [This message has been edited by Fox_0012 (edited 06-02-2000).]

    [This message has been edited by Fox_0012 (edited 06-02-2000).]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •