Weird overclock problem
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Weird overclock problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mi. U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,506

    Weird overclock problem

    Okay.. I have two 600E's CBO SL44Y on a dual Tyan Tiger 100 motherboard.

    I was really bummed at first because this motherboard has no voltage tweeks.. like most dual boards.. and I wasnt able to overclock.

    I finally figured out that when overclocked
    my network card acts really, really screwey... the data and activity lights on my cable modem go nuts even when no activity is going on.

    I removed my network card and I can overclock perfectly to 133 FSB... now this is the weird part.. I KNOW I have a 1/4 PCI divider at 133 FSB...



    Here is a message I got from a program called PCIList

    ---------------------------------------------
    PCI bus hogging
    ---------------------------------------------
    The graphics card may be hogging the bus, which could cause problems for other devices like PCI sound cards.


    This is all pretty weird for me.. is my network card at fault??

    If so what network card is good for overclocking?

    I also am getting some bad scores with Sandra








    Any explination for this? My mobo has a BX chipset overclocked to 133 so my scores should be great?

    I also have an Antec 300W Athlon approved PS
    and no fans hooked up yet.. exept for the two stock Intel fans. Should I go for a 400w PS??

    Any advice is appreciated


    Thanks
    Rich
    New Hardware Central
    members homepage
    http://www.hwcpics.totalserve.co.uk/
    Formally known as Rich3077


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London/Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    376
    Probably not relevant, but your AGP apeture is rather large at 128mb, have u got loads of ram or something? (For my tnt2 32mb, and 128mb system memory i use 32/64 apeture size depending on my mood)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    556
    Man those Sandra scores are pants!
    E6400 @ 4.1 Ghz // 4Gb DDR2 6400 // 8800GTS 512

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mi. U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,506
    Well I currently only have 128 RAM installed for testing reasons.. but I run with 256.

    I guess I should put my other stick back in and see how it works out.


    Any guesses on this network card problem?
    I am stuck at default speed untill I can figure it out.

    Rich
    New Hardware Central
    members homepage
    http://www.hwcpics.totalserve.co.uk/
    Formally known as Rich3077


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Tulare, CA, USA
    Posts
    126
    ---------------------------------------------
    PCI bus hogging
    ---------------------------------------------
    The graphics card may be hogging the bus, which could cause problems for other devices like PCI sound cards.
    Or PCI NICs...

    I'm no expert, but my (wild) guess is that it's trying to use too large of an AGP aperture, which would make it hog the PCI bus. Try lowering it to 64 or even 32 and see how it does. I've never heard of a card that needed a 128mb agp aperture.

    Try it with and without the NIC to see if it helps.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mi. U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,506
    Wookiee,

    Thanks I got the problem solved.
    I changed to a different nic and all my problems went away. I still cant explain it.. but it least its gone.


    Rich
    New Hardware Central
    members homepage
    http://www.hwcpics.totalserve.co.uk/
    Formally known as Rich3077


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    637
    Rich....you should see if you can pic up Sisoft 2000....I think you will find you will get more accurate Benches from your Dual system.
    "HEY! WHO are all you people and WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY BATHROOM?"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Mi. U.S.A.
    Posts
    4,506
    CDS..

    I wish I could run Sandra 2000!! I have even tried running it in safe mode.

    It freezes up on the splash screen.. I checked out Sandras site and this is what I found.

    Lockup on splash screen on Windows 2000/NT - If you're using more than 100 device drivers. No fix - wait for the patch.
    This is driving me nuts! How am I supposed to put TN in his place if I cant run the darn benchmarks!


    Rich
    New Hardware Central
    members homepage
    http://www.hwcpics.totalserve.co.uk/
    Formally known as Rich3077


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •