How far will a PIII-500 go....?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How far will a PIII-500 go....?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508

    How far will a PIII-500 go....?

    just got my hands on a cheap pIII-500 and i was wondering how far it will go on a be6-2

    please gimme so reactions about your settings and the cooling

    thanx
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    540
    You can go to www.overclockers.com and have a look at their CPU overclocking database.

    ------------------
    James Neave
    cs97jjn@brunel.ac.uk
    Brunel University
    **********************__,__
    *************.--.**.-"*****"-.**.--.
    ************/*..*\/**.-.*.-.**\/*..*\
    ***********|*|**'|**/***Y***\**|'**|*|
    ***********|*\***\**\*0*| 0*/**/**/*|
    ************\*'-*,\.-"`` ``"-./,*-'*/
    *************`'-'*/_***^ ^***_\*'-'`
    *************.--'|**\._****_./**|'--.
    ***********/`****\***\ `~`*/***/***`\
    **********/*******'._*'---'*_.'*******\
    *********/***********'~---~'***|*******\
    ********/********_.*************\*******\
    *******/***.'-./`/********.'~'-.|\*******\
    ******/***/****`\:*******/******`\'.******\
    *****/***|*******;******|**********.`;****/
    ******\***\*******;******\***********\/***/
    *******/****;*******\*******\***`**/
    ********'._'.*****\*******'.******|***;/_
    *****jgs**/__>*****'.*******\_*_*_/***,**'--.
    ********.'***'.***.-~~~~~-.*/*****|--'`~~-.**\
    *******//*/*.---'/**.-~~-._/*/*/*/---..__.'**/
    ******((_(_/****/**/******(_(_(_(---.__****.'
    ****************|*|*****_**************`~~`
    ****************|*|*****\'.
    *****************\*'....'*|
    ******************'.,___.'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    447
    I got a Pentium !!! 450 with L2-cache chips that will do 250Mhz (thus those supposed to be on a P3 500). It does 600 no problem. If my Ram was up to it, i could probably hit 640...
    We came from the stars so they say, now it's time to go back. If I was conceived today, I would not get beyond eight cells, and yet here I am. In a way they were right, I don't have the heart for this world.

    The question is, why am I having so much trouble dying?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,864
    I got my old 500 to 667 (with an alpha p3125). Tried 700, but it wouldn't boot into Windows.
    "It was a good lay........"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    England, West Sussex
    Posts
    78
    I got mine to 560 which is a bit pathetic it did post with an fsb of 133 but my ram died and I donít have a 1/4 pci divider.
    Its far to bright over here....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    852
    eeh? An old one or what?
    I've got mine running at 765MHz... But then of course, it's a FCPGA...

    ugh!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,864
    I'm assuming he's talking about a Katmai, not a cumine.
    "It was a good lay........"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    852
    Ok!!

    Sorry guys...


    ugh!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •