Grounding cpu lid, anybody try this?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Grounding cpu lid, anybody try this?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Can.
    Posts
    422

    Grounding cpu lid, anybody try this?

    Came across an article at acesharedware about grounding the top of your cpu lid to eliminate emf created in the cpu. Depending on your case this can increase stability and allow you to decrease core voltage and still run at higher clocks.Has anybody else heard of this or tried it. The article was pertaining to SS7 systems. Aces was down when I tried to find the link, I'll try later.http://www.lostcircuits.com/cpu/peltier/here's the link if anyone is interested.

    [This message has been edited by cratermaker (edited 05-23-2000).]
    2600Bartty@2284(208*11,1.75V)
    Abit NF7-S 2.0 (BIOS 1.4)
    Radeon 8500 128mb @199mhz
    256MB Corsair XMS 3200*2
    SK-7/Panaflo 32cfm
    WD 80G-8mb cache
    Toshiba 16x DVD
    lite-on 52* Burner
    Viewsonic G90f
    Antec TP 430W PSU

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I also heard of this a long time ago ... but I haven't tried it yet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    356
    OK, whos first out then?

    Not me!!!
    Aint gonna risk my K7 cpu.....

    ------------------
    There are those who stink, and those who use deo, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    (No offence Xriz =)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    The Dark Side
    Posts
    76
    I don't know about that, but rip open a G4 and you'll see that the HS is grounded to the case...
    Hehehe, I just love how they are all PC inside, I mean ATA/66, PCI, AGP...The only thing diff. is the CPU and OS...

    ------------------
    You WILL respect my AUTHORITA!
    You WILL respect my AUTHORITA!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    74
    Wow that sounds very scary.. Tell me how it goes

    -Jaran

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Lawrence, KS, USA
    Posts
    795
    In theory, the top of your CPU should have any current going through it, so grounding it wouldn't hurt. It wouldn't only work on a CPU with a metal cap though. You could ground your sink, or put a few strands of wire between your sink and your processor, and then ground that to the case.

    I don't know if it would do you any good or not, but it shouldn't hurt any.

    Ryan

    ------------------
    Tried to save myself but myself keeps slipping away...
    Tried to save myself but my self keeps slipping away...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    1,257
    I don't care, I'll do it. I did it to my pre-amp.
    "I'd kill for a Nobel peace prize."

    MSI RX9800PRO 418/742 - Barton @ 2512Mhz - Asus A7N8X - SPARKLE FSP530-60GNA 530W PWS - RAID-0 Raptors - Audigy 2 - 1GB Kingmax PC3200

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    The Dark Side
    Posts
    76
    I was wrong, It's not grounded on a G4, the G3s are grounded. I don't know that with such small etching of thies newer chips that this is as big of a problem. But go for it, couldn't hurt anything. Let us know how it goes

    ------------------
    You WILL respect my AUTHORITA!
    You WILL respect my AUTHORITA!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •