533A, are these just a mirage?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 533A, are these just a mirage?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Wild, Wild West
    Posts
    562

    533A, are these just a mirage?

    I swear I can't find these damn things anywhere! Even sales people are trying to pawn off the old Celeron 533 as a Celeron 2...but no one seems to have the 533a! How can I tell if the chip I'm choosing is the "a" or not? Is there any specific batch number or markings I should look for?
    I thought that the celeron 2's were supposed to run on a 100MHz Bus? and aren't they supposed to have SSE instruciton?
    Thanks
    System:
    Celeron 533 @ 600
    ABIT BE6
    196 Meg. PC 100
    Guillemot Prophet GeForce DDR
    Aureal 1 Soundboard
    19" NEC Multisync Monitor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    They run on a 66MHz bus, and they do have SSE instructions.

    The 533a will be tough to find, as Intel hasn't admitted it exists. Im not too sure why, but they're even stated on their own message boards that the 533a doesn't exist. Of course it does - several members of this forum have one. Perhaps one of them would post as to where they ordered it from...

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Wild, Wild West
    Posts
    562
    thanks! I don't have a 533"a" CPU so I'll be exchanging it for a 566MHz, so THIS BITES!!!!!
    From what I understand Intel isn't making any celerons that aren't class "a" anymore, I know they're still being sold out there (so beware) but Intel is trying to clear the market of the Non-"A" versions.
    Rumor, I may be wrong.

    [This message has been edited by Erich (edited 05-21-2000).]
    System:
    Celeron 533 @ 600
    ABIT BE6
    196 Meg. PC 100
    Guillemot Prophet GeForce DDR
    Aureal 1 Soundboard
    19" NEC Multisync Monitor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Here are my Numbers..

    Celermine™ Malay made
    533a/128/66/1.5v
    Q009A328-0511 SL46s

    They have the same instructions and pin config as the PIII CuMine's.

    Mine has been crunching Seti @907 for 3 days now. It went one week 24/7 crunching seti, and acting as my workstation @880MHz

    533a @907 on air
    CPU temp @ Idle 22c
    CPU temp under load 33c
    1.8 volts

    Mine is for sale, but you can picked one up here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    http:\\www.azzo.com

    they have them in stock and they are the real deal

    ------------------
    jopecooler industries: We aim to mame, sever, and dice up any extremitity you have left to use. And if you have Ziplocks we will package it to go!


    HWC - OCN Drinking Active List. 67864797
    Quake 3 arena Acitive List. 70498309
    HWC/Force3d active list. 57497564
    whatever

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    Both the 533 and the 533a have 128KB of L2 cache. The "a", or any other letter, is only used when Intel has two different processors at the same clock speed, and needs to differentiate between them.

    For example, the Celeron 266 and 300 were the old Covington core.

    The 300a to 533 are Mendocino Celerons (128KB L2, PPGA packaging).

    The 533a to 600+ are Coppermine Celerons (128KB L2, FCPGA packaging).

    So not only Celerons with the 'a' have 128KB of L2, and just because yours has the 'a', doesnt necessarily mean it's a Coppermine Celeron. Hopefully it is.

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Do not open the box! Look for the lable with all of the bar codes on it..
    Once you find it, look for the version #. Between the version # and Pack date ther should be a 1.5V.. if the voltage is higher than 1.5 or the package: is not FC-PGA but PPGA then chances are that you do not have a celermine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Wild, Wild West
    Posts
    562
    gotcha, also the FOV# starts with an L, that's a regular 533, the 533A starts with a Q!
    So looks like I'll be taking it back.
    damnit! These things are a ***** to find!!!!
    and it's 2.0 V

    [This message has been edited by Erich (edited 05-21-2000).]
    System:
    Celeron 533 @ 600
    ABIT BE6
    196 Meg. PC 100
    Guillemot Prophet GeForce DDR
    Aureal 1 Soundboard
    19" NEC Multisync Monitor

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    this place sells it for 107$
    but don't know if it is true
    http://www.microsourceusa.com/cpus.html

    salt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    UK, North east
    Posts
    362
    You guys have problems finding them???

    theres loads of those in the uk??

    I was thinking of upgrading from a k62400@450
    to one of those what is the avergae overclock you can get out of them???

    ------------------
    ooo god, no I can't.. well I supppose I could buy it..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    London/Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    376
    I dont think there was a single person on overclockers.com's cpu database below 800 at last check, you should be able to hit 800 no problem at all with any luck. I'm at 800 on my celeron2 533 with 1.6v but since my next fsb up is 112 i cant make that big leap as yet. 800 should be easy though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •