"Windows caused an Invalid page fault/shell32.dll"!! @800mhz
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: "Windows caused an Invalid page fault/shell32.dll"!! @800mhz

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fort William, Scotland
    Posts
    55

    "Windows caused an Invalid page fault/shell32.dll"!! @800mhz

    It will get into windows @ 800mhz load up then cause a GDI saying "Windows caused an Invalid page Fault in Shell32.dll"

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    Do you have the latest liveware updates?

    ------------------
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fort William, Scotland
    Posts
    55
    Whats the liveware updates? :]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Liveware is the passoff for driver updates that Creative distributes. Kinda like Windows Update.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    For your SB Live Card!

    ------------------
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    3,425
    If you put your total system specs it will help alot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fort William, Scotland
    Posts
    55
    Ok guys here goes.

    128meg 133mhz RAM
    600E
    SBLive
    Maxtor 20 gig ATA66
    Abit be6-2
    ASUS DDR Ge force

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fort William, Scotland
    Posts
    55
    Is Liveware linked to shell32.dll HELP! Im dl them now...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fort William, Scotland
    Posts
    55
    Gulp 27meg :] HELP!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    3,425
    If there are NO errors when you run it at 600 then the drivers will most likely not take care of your problem. The new drivers are for PIII600s and above. The SB error you'll get if you need the drivers updated is blah, blah, blah
    EMU101...blah, blah, blah.

    Try going into your BIOS and if your CAS setting are 2 then change them to CAS 3. Also what voltage are you running at? I have to run mine a 1.7v to hit 800 or more. To me it sounds like two things, memory or CPU. 600es are pretty good at hitting 800, have you tried swapping your memory out for better quality memory?



    [This message has been edited by LaoChe (edited 05-22-2000).]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Cincinnati.OH,USA
    Posts
    33
    I had that problem once way back when. It turned out I had a corrupted file which once restored, AND BUMPED UP MY VOLTAGE, solved the problem.

    ------------------
    Dimethyl Anthranilate = Concord Grape
    Beta Ionone = Boysenberry

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •