Just ordered a...
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Just ordered a...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Columbia, Missouri
    Posts
    335

    Just ordered a...

    P3 600E with the new cB0 stepping from pcnut.com. It says that they are still in stock but well' have to see when I check the status on FedeX. Say's it should be here in 3 days. I'll try to get benchmarks and tell you how well it o/c's as soon as posible.

    see ya later guys.

    x64208203

    ------------------
    Check out the E-Lacrosse homepage at:
    www.e-lacrosse.com
    My Current System:
    CPU: PIII 600E @ 840mhz
    Mobo: Asus P3V4X
    Video: Geforce 2
    Sound:SB Live! X-Gamer
    HDD: WD 40 gig IDE
    CD-ROM: 48x off brand
    CD-RW: TDK VeloCD 16x/10x/40x
    Connection: Cable Modem
    Monitor: 17" Sony Trinitron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    what mobo will you be using??

    salt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    bet SETI will run mighty fine on that thing. My celly2 is sub-standard when it comes to WU's.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Columbia, Missouri
    Posts
    335
    Salt,

    I will be running it on a P3V4X with mushkin pc133 hsdram. I will be getting the rest of the system as I make money from my summer job. It will probably be complete around the end of July or begining of August.

    ------------------
    Check out the E-Lacrosse homepage at:
    www.e-lacrosse.com
    My Current System:
    CPU: PIII 600E @ 840mhz
    Mobo: Asus P3V4X
    Video: Geforce 2
    Sound:SB Live! X-Gamer
    HDD: WD 40 gig IDE
    CD-ROM: 48x off brand
    CD-RW: TDK VeloCD 16x/10x/40x
    Connection: Cable Modem
    Monitor: 17" Sony Trinitron

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    the fsb of the asus board max out @ 150...

    salt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Whats stepping again? I thought it was like the Crusoe where you can scale back processor speed, but then how does that help SETI?

    ------------------
    www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored

    Updated May 2, 2000
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Doesnt help seti much, just helpes the oc.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Columbia, Missouri
    Posts
    335
    Wow the Asus boards only go to 150.

    I may rethink this then and go with a BE6-II. The only real reason I was going with the p3v4x was for the 4x AGP and the point that most fans don't take up one dimm on it.

    Thanks for the Info.

    x64208203

    ------------------
    Check out the E-Lacrosse homepage at:
    www.e-lacrosse.com
    My Current System:
    CPU: PIII 600E @ 840mhz
    Mobo: Asus P3V4X
    Video: Geforce 2
    Sound:SB Live! X-Gamer
    HDD: WD 40 gig IDE
    CD-ROM: 48x off brand
    CD-RW: TDK VeloCD 16x/10x/40x
    Connection: Cable Modem
    Monitor: 17" Sony Trinitron

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    well I am not 100% sure...you may want a confirmation on this...

    helps o/c mean helps seti, higher mhz mean high mflops...

    salt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    x64... did you already buy the HSDRAM? just curious, because i've got two sticks of the Rev. 1 Higher performance stuff from Mushkin (i'm keeping one and jopey's got dibs on the other, so sorry, i can't sell)... but i just got it to boot at 169mhz (ram speed). i'm using an abit KA7 with the beta bios (#42) and i had the memory bus set to host + pci clock and the hostclock is running at 127mhz... --> 169mhz sweeeeeet!

    so, just in case you haven't bought your ram yet, you may want to consider the High Performance stuff at mushkin.

    oh yeah, i was running this at 3-3-3

    ------------------
    900 club, anyone? (No relation to that evangelical trash on UPN)
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    just to answer your Q.... stepping is sort of like a "revision" of the processor die...

    i think the name comes from a machine used in the lithography process called a "stepper"

    the cB0 stepping of the coppermines is the newest stepping and it supposedly allows for a) SMP and b) higher overclocking
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Columbia, Missouri
    Posts
    335
    Thanks Machupo, no I haven't got the RAM yet so I will take that into consideration.

    Thanks again,
    x64208203

    ------------------
    Check out the E-Lacrosse homepage at:
    www.e-lacrosse.com
    My Current System:
    CPU: PIII 600E @ 840mhz
    Mobo: Asus P3V4X
    Video: Geforce 2
    Sound:SB Live! X-Gamer
    HDD: WD 40 gig IDE
    CD-ROM: 48x off brand
    CD-RW: TDK VeloCD 16x/10x/40x
    Connection: Cable Modem
    Monitor: 17" Sony Trinitron

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    I just checked with my friend...

    the highest fsb is 166...

    salt

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Columbia, Missouri
    Posts
    335
    Thanks salt, I don't think that it will get any higher than that with air cooling anyways so I think that I will stick with the P3V4X. I may change my mind though... Who knows.

    x64208203
    My Current System:
    CPU: PIII 600E @ 840mhz
    Mobo: Asus P3V4X
    Video: Geforce 2
    Sound:SB Live! X-Gamer
    HDD: WD 40 gig IDE
    CD-ROM: 48x off brand
    CD-RW: TDK VeloCD 16x/10x/40x
    Connection: Cable Modem
    Monitor: 17" Sony Trinitron

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    which Abit boards use SoftMenu III ??? that goes up to 200mhz
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •