CelII 566 to 8## can't go.
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: CelII 566 to 8## can't go.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    8

    CelII 566 to 8## can't go.

    I am having problems OC'ing my BH61.0 with my new celII566. I cannot get it to go at 100FSB for any resonable time. I'm suffering with 75FSB, which only gives me 6??mhz. 85FSB gives me a funky jerking mouse/system. Doesn't crash at 85FSB, just performs 'strange'. Probably my 2 TNT/TNT2 cards.

    I know 100FSB should work as I was using that for years with my 300A@450. Must be a CPU problem right?????

    Anyone? Yes, I tried up to 2.1volts! I have a resonable heatsink/fan combo as well. Should I rip the back half of my sloketIII off? Just a case of a bum CPU? Should I try another CPU? AAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH!

    RDP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    I would say that 9/10 people can hit 800mhz. What are you temperature??
    Make sure that your hs is in full contact with your slug.

    salt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Update your bios. could help.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    8
    CPU > Thermal Pad > Fat *** heat sink > Fan.
    Power supply fan, front intake fan, back exhaust fan.

    Hmmmm.... I can get 8## to boot/post, but gets funk with registry checks and so on realy quick. I notice that the first few hours using it were much better than now (2 weeks later) when trying to hit the 800+ mark. Burn in issue? Would ripping the back of my sloketIII off help temps?


  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    8
    I'm using a Bh61.0 with the latest NV bios, I've flashed it a few times already to PUMP up the voltage.

    Maybe I should pump down again?

    Would the command line swtiches I'm using for the awardflahser be causing issue?



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    Well, what does the temperature say in your bios??

    thermal pads sucks...try use thermal grease...

    salt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    10 to 1 its the motherbaord. The 1.0 BH6 can't run coppermines with any stability, therefore not being able to do Celermines either. My advice - get another board and see if it is anymore stable on the newer board, if so, buy it
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    8
    Ok, on the choice that I go to a new board, what would be the logical succesor to the BH6?

    I would like 6 PCI slots as a basic minimum. Other than that I'm not to picky.

    I guess I'd be looking for what the BH6 was, simple and elegant, no frills attached.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Taylorsville, Utah, USA
    Posts
    2,169
    A good board would be the Abit BE6-II or the Asus P3BF or something like that. I am using the Soyo 7VCA which already has the FC-PGA socket on the board, no need for a Convertor card! Great for Overclocking, only 5 pci though.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Austin, TX USA (currently in Bosnia)
    Posts
    4,647
    ...the ABit BF6 has 6 PCI slots... I dig it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    Go with the Abit BH6 Rev 1.1, but MAKE SURE it is the board before you buy.
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    8
    You know, I appreciate all of your help, BUT, the real point of his thread was to understand if I had a BUM CPU or Heatreleated problem. So, is there a problem with the the CPU or the Mboard? I believe it's the CPU, but would just going out and buying another just put my risk factor up of having another cpu lying around the house? Or is it a high enough possibility that it IS the CPU, and I should give it a shot? ??


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    I'm saying, a BH6 rev 1.0 WILL NOT run a coppermine stably. Says so on the website. TRY a different motherboard before you rule it out.
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Can you say....BF6??? Superiority rules

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •