G3 Desktop 233 - how to overclock it?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: G3 Desktop 233 - how to overclock it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6

    G3 Desktop 233 - how to overclock it?

    can anyone explain to me, how to overclock my old Macintosh G3 233 Desktop (beige)? Upgradecards are too expensive.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    McHenry, IL
    Posts
    66
    Check out this link for settings on your G3.
    http://shop.macsales.com/MacSales/Te...rejumpers.html

    Also, I have found some good mac upgrades cheaper at http://www.macsales.com


    I hope this helps.

    Thanks
    Rob
    Have a Mac? Like Linux?
    Put them together!
    Http://www.macnlinux.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6
    been there already, but the good cards still cost about 600$ .. also I don't know if these ZA cards are ZIF cards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    McHenry, IL
    Posts
    66
    Well, nothing I can do about those prices...I just heard good things about them on deal mac. But I hope that jumper chart can help you out, I know a few people who refered to it and it worked out great.

    Let me know if you have anymore questions.

    Rob
    Have a Mac? Like Linux?
    Put them together!
    Http://www.macnlinux.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Auburn, ME 04210
    Posts
    234
    Just one more reason not to buy a MAC!


    Sorry, no constructive suggestions here; just doing my part to rid the world of Macs!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6
    ok .. here is my next question:

    Why can't I overclock my computer to 300 MHz? I'm only getting a black screen, when I rearrange the jumpers...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    28
    Some G3's just won't o/c that much. Have you tried some extra cooling? I got an additional 5MHz with a small fan...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    28

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6
    thanx...

    read your page, showdown, but i can't download cache control anymore. But that's ok, 'cause i just wanted to get it on 300 MHz.
    I still don't know how to lighten my screen, when overclocked to 300...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    28
    Have you tried booting at 266?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    6
    I did .. still running 266MHz.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    28
    Increasing the bus speed may help. Here is a table of different jumper settings: http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~t-imai/g3ae1.html

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •