Is PNY RAM cas2?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is PNY RAM cas2?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930

    Is PNY RAM cas2?

    I bought some PNY a year or so ago and I just noticed my mobo is set for Cas3. Is there a way to know by the serial numbers if it can work at 2-2-2? Numbers:

    Siemens
    HYB39S64800AT-8

    I assume the -8 means 8ns. I think that is a good thing?
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Arlington, Tx, Terrant
    Posts
    33
    I don't know about checking the numbers, but if you just try it the worst that will happen is a system crash. Just clear the CMOS and set up the BIOS again. No harm in trying.

    ------------------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    671
    considering its kinda low end....my sources say....cas3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Ok, I went into the BIOS, and the only thing I could find was CAS Latency time. I changed it from 3 to 2. Does that mean I'm running 2-2-2? I couldn't find any other relevant numbers.

    Stable for 20 minutes so far

    ------------------
    www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored

    Updated May 2, 2000
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    When you change your CAS setting in bios from 3 to 2 you've essentially gone from 3-2-2 to 2-2-2!
    Run WinTune98 and or Sandra and see if your memory bandwidth and Transfer Rates have improved. Remember to include screen shots


    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA USA
    Posts
    1,930
    Cool. I've never done memory benchmarks before. Where do I get sandra?

    nevermind. I'll just ask the ICQ active list

    [This message has been edited by warhorse (edited 05-14-2000).]
    It said "requires Windows 95 or better," so I installed Linux.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,635
    Get WinTune 98 here ->
    ftp://wintune.winmag.com/wintune_42.zip

    Get SiSoft Sandra here ->
    ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/win95/util/san600.zip

    ------------------
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.
    -=S_Klass=- I tweak... therefore I am.

    Proud Member of the OCN Hellspawns Genome Fleet
    TeamID: 567443298
    OCN Genome FAQ | OCN Genome Stats

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •