P3B-F and Celeron2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: P3B-F and Celeron2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879

    P3B-F and Celeron2

    Anyone successfully married this couple? I'm having troubles.
    Thanks

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    Should go fine. What sort of troubles are you having?

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    Blue screen as in "Fatal Error has occuerred"

    well he said that when he runn application , it gives him that kind blue screen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    Hrm...seems to me like that could be just about anything. Have you flashed/tried the latest BIOS? Are you sure all your voltage settings are correct? What about PCI and AGp dividers? Did you swap your old mobo out, in order to use the P3B-F? Cause Win98 absolutely HATES it when you replace the mobo, it generally screws it up pretty badly, and requires a reformat. That's all that immediately pops to mind...anyone care to add?

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    Well he tried the mobo with a older celeron, it runs fine...

    and he has the latest bios...

    i told him to run the system with just the essential...

    well he doesn't know the PCI, AGP divider yet...

    salt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    Hrm...double check the voltage. If he's been switching between the two, its possible that it's trying to run the C2 at 2.0V, or something like that. Just a thought. Good luck with it.

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    at 2.0

    Do I smell something burning??

    salt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Runs at 1.50 watts. I tried essentials. same thing. I'm sending it back we'll see how the new one goes.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    oh, and formatted too. kind of bull****. still does it.

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    772
    Do you have a friend with a system you can try just the CPU in? I can't explain what's going on for you - that would be a good way to test and see if it's the chip itself, or something in your system.

    ------------------
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."
    "In the computer industry, there are three kinds of lies;
    lies, damn lies, and benchmarks."

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    geez. my buddy has a BE6-2, but im just shipping it back cuz i wont be able to make it over there and tomorrow is my last day to ship it or else im stuck. ::sigh::

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    637
    Ever wonder if it was your slocket....which one were you using?
    "HEY! WHO are all you people and WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY BATHROOM?"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Iwill Slocket 2

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    ^

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •